Bug 1372055 (WaylandByDefault) - blocker bugs for wayland-by-default
Summary: blocker bugs for wayland-by-default
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: WaylandByDefault
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: distribution
Version: 25
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Václav Pavlín
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On: 1149905 1256443 1288287 1306490 1340603 1372287 1372311 1373196 1381724 1416531
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-08-31 19:40 UTC by Matthias Clasen
Modified: 2017-12-12 10:21 UTC (History)
11 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-12-12 10:21:56 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Matthias Clasen 2016-08-31 19:40:14 UTC
just a tracker to collect bugs we need to fix for wayland-by-default in f25

Comment 1 Matthias Clasen 2016-09-01 02:09:18 UTC
no need for complicated dependencies

Comment 2 Kamil Páral 2016-09-15 12:52:16 UTC
I propose bug 1376447 to be included.

Comment 3 Kamil Páral 2016-09-15 13:52:18 UTC
I also nominate bug 1376471. It's not a showstopper, but it's inconvenient, might be confusing, and harms the overall impression.

Comment 5 srakitnican 2016-10-13 08:32:04 UTC
I propose bug #1372479.

Comment 6 srakitnican 2016-10-13 08:36:21 UTC
Also bug #1277165

Comment 7 Zdenek Chmelar 2016-10-13 10:14:05 UTC
I propose 1384036. One can't work with Wayland running on a VM under Gnome Boxes (system is completely unmanageable)

Comment 8 Zdenek Chmelar 2016-10-13 10:18:39 UTC
Correction of the bug link:
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1384036

Comment 9 Christian Stadelmann 2016-10-13 11:06:02 UTC
(In reply to Zdenek Chmelar from comment #7)
> I propose 1384036. One can't work with Wayland running on a VM under Gnome
> Boxes (system is completely unmanageable)

(In reply to Zdenek Chmelar from comment #8)
> Correction of the bug link:
> https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1384036

This bug report is a duplicate of bug #1266484, please close it as such. That bug is already a blocker bug.

Comment 10 Zdenek Chmelar 2016-10-13 12:06:21 UTC
(In reply to Christian Stadelmann from comment #9)

> This bug report is a duplicate of bug #1266484, please close it as such.
> That bug is already a blocker bug.

Thank you Christian to pint me to that bug. I closed the one of mine #1266484

Comment 11 Zdenek Chmelar 2016-10-13 12:07:45 UTC
Lost among the bug numbers... Wanted to say I closed bug #1384036

Comment 12 Jonathan Haas 2016-10-13 15:44:01 UTC
I propose bug #1384560 (and the related issue for totem and so on). Creating screenshots is basic functionality IMO.

Comment 13 Christian Stadelmann 2016-10-13 15:56:46 UTC
(In reply to J. Haas from comment #12)
> I propose bug #1384560 (and the related issue for totem and so on). Creating
> screenshots is basic functionality IMO.

I don't think this should be a blocker. This is just a minor bug with a few applications (totem, gnome-maps and probably gnome-contacts as far as I can tell). I wouldn't take this as blocker. Instead, I've added it to WaylandRelated where it belongs.

Comment 14 Scott Tsai 2016-10-13 20:30:30 UTC
I propose bug #1384637. I suspect this affects any dual monitor setups that use the "arrange combined displays" feature.

Comment 15 Vít Ondruch 2016-10-14 12:44:26 UTC
It is surprising that I don't see bug 1274451 mentioned here. This is huge regression comparing to X.

Comment 16 Matthias Clasen 2016-10-14 15:08:09 UTC
some changes are intentional

Comment 17 Mohammed Sadiq 2016-10-15 15:37:13 UTC
I think the upstream bug https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=766284 should be a blocker bug.

Possible issues because of thise:
* Clicking a notification/calendar or other items in gnome-shell Notification menu may not present a window if the application is already open (eg: media, polari, etc.)

* Clicking on links in some other application may not show the previously opened browser.

And several others.

Comment 18 Christian Stadelmann 2016-10-31 12:05:10 UTC
https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=758677 should be a blocker bug too imho, because using wayland by default will break any Gtk+ 3.x application using a GtkStatusIcon.

Comment 19 Christian Stadelmann 2016-11-03 00:01:34 UTC
bug #1390198 is a quite severe session crasher too.

Comment 20 Fedora End Of Life 2017-11-16 18:39:56 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 25 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 25. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '25'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 25 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 21 Fedora End Of Life 2017-12-12 10:21:56 UTC
Fedora 25 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-12-12. Fedora 25 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.