Bug 1625584 - redhat-lsb: %triggerpostun uses /sbin/sln, which no longer exists
Summary: redhat-lsb: %triggerpostun uses /sbin/sln, which no longer exists
Keywords:
Status: NEW
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: redhat-lsb
Version: 32
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Lukáš Nykrýn
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 1756789 1779296 1780938 1793698 1858628 1858656 1891267 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: 1625585
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-09-05 09:29 UTC by Florian Weimer
Modified: 2021-02-06 10:33 UTC (History)
16 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
: 1625585 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-11-27 22:28:14 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Bugzilla 1531546 0 unspecified CLOSED glibc: Remove sln 2021-02-22 00:41:40 UTC
Red Hat Bugzilla 1652810 0 unspecified CLOSED %{_libdir}/ld-lsb-x86-64.so is unowned 2021-02-22 00:41:40 UTC

Internal Links: 1531546 1652810

Description Florian Weimer 2018-09-05 09:29:29 UTC
The spec file contains this:

%triggerpostun -- glibc
if [ -x /usr/sbin/redhat_lsb_trigger.%{_target_cpu} ]; then
  /usr/sbin/redhat_lsb_trigger.%{_target_cpu}
fi

%ifnarch %{ix86}
  /sbin/sln %{ldso} /%{_lib}/%{lsbldso} || :
%else
  if [ -f /emul/ia32-linux/lib/%{ldso} ]; then
    for LSBVER in %{lsbsover}; do
      /sbin/sln /emul/ia32-linux/lib/%{ldso} /%{_lib}/%{lsbldso}.$LSBVER || :
    done
  else
    for LSBVER in %{lsbsover}; do
      /sbin/sln %{ldso} /%{_lib}/%{lsbldso}.$LSBVER || :
    done
  fi
%endif

It will no longer work because /sbin/sln has bee removed from Fedora 29 (see bug 1531546).  I think you can add the symbolic link directly to the package.  The /emul/… paths are no longer needed without ia64 support.

Comment 1 Lukáš Nykrýn 2018-10-08 14:51:15 UTC
They actually are part of the package already, this scriptlet creates them when glibc is upgraded. Which sounds weird. Does anyone have any idea what would happen if we just drop this whole piece?

Comment 2 Lukáš Nykrýn 2018-10-08 15:17:49 UTC
The changelog message says this:
* Wed Mar 27 2002 Matt Wilson <msw@redhat.com>
- addeed trigger on glibc to re-establish the ld-lsb.so.1 symlink in the
  forced downgrade case.

Florian any ideas why it was necessary to recreate that symlink in such case?
http://pkgs.devel.redhat.com/cgit/rpms/redhat-lsb/diff/redhat-lsb.spec?h=rhel-8.0.0&id=1cfbf4f&context=40&ignorews=0&dt=0

Comment 3 Florian Weimer 2018-10-08 16:35:03 UTC
I really have no idea.  Perhaps some versions of ldconfig removed it when run?  I tried to reproduced that in Fedora 27, but could not.

Maybe this was about the value of %{ldso} changing?  Perhaps there was an older version of LSB for libc5 or something like that?

Comment 4 Lukáš Nykrýn 2018-10-09 07:55:13 UTC
Ok, let's just drop that part of the spec file.

Comment 5 Pavel Roskin 2019-04-05 20:43:27 UTC
The name of the missing executable is /sbin/sln, I'm fixing it in the title.

The issue has caused a lot of wasted time in Bodhi today:

https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2019-5fcc2049a1

Comment 6 Nathan G. Grennan 2019-04-09 17:52:18 UTC
Still seeing this today:
  Cleanup          : glibc-2.28-26.fc29.x86_64
  Running scriptlet: glibc-2.28-26.fc29.x86_64                                                                                                                                                              104/107 
/var/tmp/rpm-tmp.tTR08p: line 5: /sbin/sln: No such file or directory

Comment 7 Klaas Demter 2019-05-06 08:20:55 UTC
This is still present in fedora30:
  Running scriptlet: glibc-2.29-9.fc30.x86_64                           216/217 
/var/tmp/rpm-tmp.6a3Wju: line 5: /sbin/sln: No such file or directory

Comment 8 Ben Cotton 2019-10-31 19:23:18 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 29 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 29 on 2019-11-26.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '29'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 29 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 9 Ben Cotton 2019-11-27 22:28:14 UTC
Fedora 29 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2019-11-26. Fedora 29 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 10 Florian Weimer 2019-12-05 08:13:36 UTC
*** Bug 1779296 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 11 Klaas Demter 2019-12-08 13:13:17 UTC
This issue is still present in fedora 31:
during dnf update:
[...]
  Cleanup          : glibc-2.30-7.fc31.x86_64                                                               705/710 
  Running scriptlet: glibc-2.30-7.fc31.x86_64                                                               705/710 
/var/tmp/rpm-tmp.gCkJZo: line 5: /sbin/sln: No such file or directory
[...]

rpm -q --triggers redhat-lsb-4.1-48.fc31.x86_64|grep sln
  /sbin/sln ld-linux-x86-64.so.2 /lib64/ld-lsb-x86-64.so || :

Comment 12 Florian Weimer 2019-12-08 20:06:21 UTC
*** Bug 1780938 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 13 Florian Weimer 2020-01-21 21:15:30 UTC
*** Bug 1793698 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 14 Sergio Basto 2020-01-21 23:49:42 UTC
my investigation arrives where [1] and here [2] .
And after read [3] I'd suggest replace sln by ldconfig  

[1]
https://src.fedoraproject.org/rpms/glibc/pull-request/3

[2]
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1460264

[3]
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1315476

Comment 15 Sergio Basto 2020-01-22 18:08:02 UTC
my propose to fix this bug: https://src.fedoraproject.org/rpms/redhat-lsb/pull-request/5

Comment 16 Valdis Kletnieks 2020-05-14 23:25:37 UTC
It's May 14, 2020.  And Rawhide for fc33 just said:

  Running scriptlet: glibc-2.31.9000-12.fc33.x86_64                                                                                                                                        310/310 
/usr/src/redhat/tmp/rpm-tmp.b5AHYT: line 5: /sbin/sln: No such file or directory

It's been gone for 2 years now.  Can somebody please take this bug out back and shoot it already?

Comment 17 Florian Weimer 2020-07-20 06:25:53 UTC
*** Bug 1858628 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 18 Florian Weimer 2020-07-20 06:26:00 UTC
*** Bug 1858656 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 19 Valdis Kletnieks 2020-10-24 05:04:46 UTC
*sigh*

  Running scriptlet: glibc-2.32.9000-11.fc34.x86_64                                                             203/204 
/usr/src/redhat/tmp/rpm-tmp.UraFx3: line 5: /sbin/sln: No such file or directory

Can we get this fixed before the next major release of glibc? It's been broken since glibc 2.28.

Comment 20 Florian Weimer 2020-10-26 09:09:28 UTC
*** Bug 1891267 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 21 Kevin Fenzi 2020-10-31 19:40:44 UTC
*** Bug 1756789 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 22 Alfredo Ferrari 2021-02-06 10:33:50 UTC
Still there in the latest glibc update, Fedora 33


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.