Bug 456812 - gnome-system-monitor segfaults when going to the filesystems tab
gnome-system-monitor segfaults when going to the filesystems tab
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-system-monitor (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Søren Sandmann Pedersen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
: 458583 471203 484594 486592 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-07-27 11:57 EDT by Aioanei Rares
Modified: 2014-06-18 05:10 EDT (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 06:41:49 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
patch: use standard icon name for hard disk/partitions (686 bytes, patch)
2008-08-04 03:29 EDT, Yanko Kaneti
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Aioanei Rares 2008-07-27 11:57:28 EDT
Description of problem:
gnome-system-monitor segfaults when trying to access the filesystems tab

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.start gnome-system-monitor [either menu or CLI]
2.go to the filesystems tab
Actual results:

The app segfaults

Expected results:

Additional info:
Comment 1 Yanko Kaneti 2008-08-04 03:29:56 EDT
Created attachment 313335 [details]
patch: use standard icon name for hard disk/partitions

Not much details in your report but since I am suffering the same... This patch fixes it for me by using the standard hard disk icon name for fallback. There is definitely a bug in the original code for not being resilient enough for cases with screwed up theme/icon setup.
Comment 2 Yanko Kaneti 2008-08-06 05:44:47 EDT
The patch landed upstream and this issue should be fixed in gnome-system-monitor-2.23.6-1.fc10 in rawhide. Perhaps the reporter could test.
Comment 3 Flóki Pálsson 2008-08-09 06:56:07 EDT
Problem is also in 

[floki@localhost ~]$ rpm -q gnome-system-monitor
[floki@localhost ~]$
Comment 4 sangu 2008-08-11 08:27:52 EDT
Please  see bug 448706 .
Updating to glibmm24-2.17.1-1.fc10 -> Maybe, Fixed.
Comment 5 Flóki Pálsson 2008-08-30 16:16:22 EDT
It is still there 

[floki@localhost ~]$ rpm -q gnome-system-monitor
[floki@localhost ~]$ gnome-system-monitor

(gnome-system-monitor:4899): GLib-GObject-WARNING **: IA__g_object_get_valist: property `name' of object class `GThemedIcon' is not readable
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'std::logic_error'
  what():  basic_string::_S_construct NULL not valid
[floki@localhost ~]$
Comment 6 Flóki Pálsson 2008-09-12 21:28:06 EDT
It is works now.
Comment 7 Flóki Pálsson 2008-09-27 06:46:00 EDT
Now same as in comment #5.
Comment 8 Flóki Pálsson 2008-09-30 15:51:31 EDT
OK in FC10 beta .
Comment 9 Flóki Pálsson 2008-09-30 21:02:41 EDT
FC10 beta. Now same as in comment #5.
I have added additional disk in media with some tool.
Comment 10 Matthias Clasen 2008-10-25 00:37:40 EDT
*** Bug 458583 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 11 Christopher D. Stover 2008-10-28 15:11:19 EDT
I'm not seeing this problem any more with gnome-system-monitor-2.24.1.  Is anyone still have this problem?  If not, I'm going to close this.
Comment 12 Aioanei Rares 2008-10-28 17:23:35 EDT
I'm not encountering it either, so it's ok to close.
Comment 13 Jon Dufresne 2009-02-24 10:24:56 EST
*** Bug 484594 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 14 Jon Dufresne 2009-02-24 10:28:25 EST
*** Bug 471203 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 15 Jon Dufresne 2009-02-24 10:33:00 EST
*** Bug 486592 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 16 Jon Dufresne 2009-02-24 10:36:50 EST
I am reopening this bug as it the same bug has been reported numerous times since this was closed with newer versions of the package. Below I am pasting a stack trace from bug 486592 which used gnome-system-monitor from rawhide

Backtrace was generated from '/usr/bin/gnome-system-monitor'

[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
0x00efb424 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
#0  0x00efb424 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
#1  0x013baa0b in waitpid () from /lib/libc.so.6
#2  0x01eee7d7 in IA__g_spawn_sync (working_directory=0x0, argv=0x8c329a0, 
    envp=0x0, flags=G_SPAWN_SEARCH_PATH, child_setup=0, user_data=0x0, 
    standard_output=0x0, standard_error=0x0, exit_status=0x0, 
    error=0xbf95a858) at gspawn.c:382
#3  0x01eeeaec in IA__g_spawn_command_line_sync (
    command_line=0x8c32940 "bug-buddy --appname=\"gnome-system-monitor\"
--pid=6177", standard_output=0x0, standard_error=0x0, exit_status=0x0, 
    error=0xbf95a858) at gspawn.c:694
#4  0x01f965ae in run_bug_buddy (appname=0x8a2e0c8 "gnome-system-monitor", 
    pid=6177, minidump_path=0x0) at gnome-breakpad.cc:369
#5  0x01f96c38 in check_if_gdb () at gnome-breakpad.cc:440
#6  bugbuddy_segv_handle (signum=6) at gnome-breakpad.cc:223
#7  <signal handler called>
#8  0x00efb424 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
#9  0x013498d1 in raise (sig=6) at ../nptl/sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/raise.c:64
#10 0x0134b1e4 in abort () at abort.c:88
#11 0x011350df in __gnu_cxx::__verbose_terminate_handler ()
    at ../../../../libstdc++-v3/libsupc++/vterminate.cc:98
#12 0x01132fc5 in __cxxabiv1::__terminate (
    handler=0x1134f90 <__gnu_cxx::__verbose_terminate_handler()>)
    at ../../../../libstdc++-v3/libsupc++/eh_terminate.cc:43
#13 0x01133002 in std::terminate ()
    at ../../../../libstdc++-v3/libsupc++/eh_terminate.cc:53
#14 0x01133141 in __cxa_throw (obj=0x8c32a50, tinfo=0x80816b0, 
    dest=0x10d64a0 <~logic_error>)
    at ../../../../libstdc++-v3/libsupc++/eh_throw.cc:88
#15 0x010ccddf in std::__throw_logic_error (
    __s=0x113cc34 "basic_string::_S_construct NULL not valid")
    at ../../../../libstdc++-v3/src/functexcept.cc:65
#16 0x0110f082 in std::string::_S_construct<char const*> (__beg=0x0, 
    __end=0xffffffff <Address 0xffffffff out of bounds>, __a=@0xbf95b2fd)
#17 0x0110f1f6 in _S_construct_aux<const char*> ()
#18 _S_construct<const char*> ()
#19 basic_string (this=0xbf95b2f0, __s=0x0, __a=@0xbf95b2fd)
#20 0x0806b94e in make_string (c_str=<value optimized out>) at util.h:48
#21 get_icon_for_path (path=<value optimized out>) at disks.cpp:85
#22 get_icon_for_device (mountpoint=<value optimized out>) at disks.cpp:98
#23 add_disk (show_all_fs=<value optimized out>, entry=<value optimized out>, 
    list=<value optimized out>) at disks.cpp:191
#24 cb_update_disks (data=0x8081700) at disks.cpp:232
#25 0x08058d58 in cb_change_current_page (nb=0x8b0a800, num=3, data=0x8081700)
    at callbacks.cpp:377
#26 0x00974d79 in _gtk_marshal_VOID__POINTER_UINT (closure=0x8b2cd48, 
    return_value=0x0, n_param_values=3, param_values=0x8b908e0, 
    invocation_hint=0xbf95b490, marshal_data=0x8058e00)
    at gtkmarshalers.c:2619
#27 0x00f05382 in IA__g_closure_invoke (closure=0x8b2cd48, return_value=0x0, 
    n_param_values=3, param_values=0x8b908e0, invocation_hint=0xbf95b490)
    at gclosure.c:767
#28 0x00f1c0c8 in signal_emit_unlocked_R (node=<value optimized out>, 
    detail=<value optimized out>, instance=0x8b0a800, emission_return=0x0, 
    instance_and_params=0x8b908e0) at gsignal.c:3244
#29 0x00f1d415 in IA__g_signal_emit_valist (instance=0x8b0a800, 
    signal_id=103, detail=0, var_args=0xbf95b654 "(ئ\b(ئ\b¹")
    at gsignal.c:2977
#30 0x00f1d8c6 in IA__g_signal_emit (instance=0x8b0a800, signal_id=103, 
    detail=0) at gsignal.c:3034
#31 0x00993fa4 in gtk_notebook_switch_page (notebook=0x8b0a800, 
    page=0x8b23328) at gtknotebook.c:5846
#32 0x0099c933 in gtk_notebook_button_press (widget=0x8b0a800, 
    event=0x8c7b950) at gtknotebook.c:2522
#33 0x00977738 in _gtk_marshal_BOOLEAN__BOXED (closure=0x8a707a0, 
    return_value=0xbf95b884, n_param_values=2, param_values=0x8c960f0, 
    invocation_hint=0xbf95b870, marshal_data=0x99c840) at gtkmarshalers.c:84
#34 0x00f039f9 in g_type_class_meta_marshal (closure=0x8a707a0, 
    return_value=0xbf95b884, n_param_values=2, param_values=0x8c960f0, 
    invocation_hint=0xbf95b870, marshal_data=0xb0) at gclosure.c:878
#35 0x00f05382 in IA__g_closure_invoke (closure=0x8a707a0, 
    return_value=0xbf95b884, n_param_values=2, param_values=0x8c960f0, 
    invocation_hint=0xbf95b870) at gclosure.c:767
#36 0x00f1bd47 in signal_emit_unlocked_R (node=0x8a70910, 
    detail=<value optimized out>, instance=0x8b0a800, 
    emission_return=0xbf95b9cc, instance_and_params=0x8c960f0)
    at gsignal.c:3282
#37 0x00f1d2d0 in IA__g_signal_emit_valist (instance=0x8b0a800, signal_id=30, 
    detail=0, var_args=0xbf95ba30 "\\º\225¿\030ï¤\bhº\225¿´üÆ")
    at gsignal.c:2987
#38 0x00f1d8c6 in IA__g_signal_emit (instance=0x8b0a800, signal_id=30, 
    detail=0) at gsignal.c:3034
#39 0x00aabcee in gtk_widget_event_internal (widget=<value optimized out>, 
    event=0x8c7b950) at gtkwidget.c:4761
#40 0x0096ef70 in IA__gtk_propagate_event (widget=0x8b0a800, event=0x8c7b950)
    at gtkmain.c:2396
#41 0x009703fa in IA__gtk_main_do_event (event=0x8c7b950) at gtkmain.c:1601
#42 0x00cbf99a in gdk_event_dispatch (source=0x8a55d28, callback=0, 
    user_data=0x0) at gdkevents-x11.c:2363
#43 0x01eb5198 in g_main_dispatch (context=<value optimized out>)
    at gmain.c:1814
#44 IA__g_main_context_dispatch (context=0x8a55d70) at gmain.c:2367
#45 0x01eb87a8 in g_main_context_iterate (context=0x8a55d70, 
    block=<value optimized out>, dispatch=1, self=0x8a605b0) at gmain.c:2448
#46 0x01eb8c5f in IA__g_main_loop_run (loop=0x8c5d560) at gmain.c:2656
#47 0x00970a39 in IA__gtk_main () at gtkmain.c:1205
#48 0x0069e537 in Gtk::Main::run_impl (this=0xbf95bd98) at main.cc:536
#49 0x0069e332 in Gtk::Main::run () at main.cc:483
#50 0x08055a61 in main (argc=1, argv=0xbf95be94) at procman.cpp:773
[New Thread 0xb6777b70 (LWP 6179)]

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
Comment 17 Torkild 2009-04-21 15:32:08 EDT
Can be reproduced on System Monitor 2.24.3 on 64bit fedora 10 in following way:

Have a usb-harddisk with a parition that has a volume label of "/something" (the name might have to match the name of an existing volume label). If any of such partitions are mounted system monitor will crash when trying to access the file systems tab, but as soon as they are umounted, the problem goes away.
Comment 18 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 05:39:03 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
Comment 19 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 08:10:07 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 20 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 06:41:49 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.