Bug 470421 - System had a kernel failure after upgrade to rawhide 2.6.27.4-79.fc10.i686
System had a kernel failure after upgrade to rawhide 2.6.27.4-79.fc10.i686
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
high Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: John Feeney
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
: 470637 471577 471771 471861 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: F10Target
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-11-06 22:23 EST by Yolkfull Chow
Modified: 2013-01-10 02:08 EST (History)
14 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: 2.6.27.7-134.fc10
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-02-04 02:46:57 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
kernel failure message (766 bytes, text/plain)
2009-02-04 02:37 EST, Yolkfull Chow
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Yolkfull Chow 2008-11-06 22:23:05 EST
Description of problem:
After yum upgrade to rawhide 2.6.27.4-79.fc10.i686 and reboot, the system has a kernel failure, backtrace output:
---------
Kernel failure message 1:

WARNING: at fs/sysfs/dir.c:463 sysfs_add_one+0x2a/0x36()
sysfs: duplicate filename '1' can not be created
Modules linked in:
Pid: 1, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.27.4-79.fc10.i686 #1
[<c042bb3a>] warn_slowpath+0x4b/0x6c
[<c0520d00>] ? vsnprintf+0x29b/0x54e
[<c04026bf>] ? __switch_to+0xb9/0x139
[<c051c6cd>] ? idr_get_empty_slot+0x12a/0x1d9
[<c051c84c>] ? ida_get_new_above+0xd0/0x171
[<c04cc290>] ? sysfs_ilookup_test+0x0/0x11
[<c04a0c1f>] ? ifind+0x55/0x60
[<c04cc483>] ? sysfs_find_dirent+0x16/0x27
[<c04cc5d5>] sysfs_add_one+0x2a/0x36
[<c04cca72>] create_dir+0x43/0x68
[<c04ccac4>] sysfs_create_dir+0x2d/0x41
[<c051d1c4>] kobject_add_internal+0xb2/0x153
[<c051d310>] kobject_add_varg+0x35/0x41
[<c051d33c>] kobject_init_and_add+0x20/0x22
[<c052b17a>] pci_create_slot+0x93/0xe1
[<c056627c>] register_slot+0x14f/0x1e7
[<c044042c>] ? up+0x2b/0x2f
[<c055795e>] acpi_ns_walk_namespace+0x9a/0x110
[<c0556241>] acpi_walk_namespace+0x46/0x66
[<c056612d>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
[<c05660fc>] walk_p2p_bridge+0xb7/0xe8
[<c056612d>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
[<c056612d>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
[<c056612d>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
[<c055795e>] acpi_ns_walk_namespace+0x9a/0x110
[<c0556241>] acpi_walk_namespace+0x46/0x66
[<c0566045>] ? walk_p2p_bridge+0x0/0xe8
[<c0565ff8>] acpi_pci_slot_add+0x10d/0x15a
[<c0566045>] ? walk_p2p_bridge+0x0/0xe8
[<c056612d>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
[<c05647f9>] acpi_pci_register_driver+0x39/0x50
[<c0860998>] acpi_pci_slot_init+0x17/0x1b
[<c0401125>] _stext+0x3d/0x115
[<c0860981>] ? acpi_pci_slot_init+0x0/0x1b
[<c0464a38>] ? register_irq_proc+0x92/0xae
[<c0464a91>] ? init_irq_proc+0x3d/0x4a
[<c083f362>] kernel_init+0x177/0x1c5
[<c083f1eb>] ? kernel_init+0x0/0x1c5
[<c04048f7>] kernel_thread_helper+0x7/0x10
=======================
---[ end trace a7919e7f17c0a725 ]---


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.27.4-79.fc10.i686

How reproducible:
reboot two time could reproduce this two times

Steps to Reproduce:
1. yum upgrade from 2.6.27.4-68.fc10.i686 to 2.6.27.4-79.fc10.i686
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Gianluca Varisco 2008-11-07 03:06:14 EST
I'm having the same problem (rawhide, x86_64).
kernel-2.6.27.4-79.fc10.x86_64

+------------------------------------------------------------+
WARNING: at fs/sysfs/dir.c:463 sysfs_add_one+0x35/0x3d()
sysfs: duplicate filename '1' can not be created
Modules linked in:
Pid: 1, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.27.4-79.fc10.x86_64 #1
Nov  7 08:49:27 gvarisco kernel: Call Trace:
[<ffffffff8104161f>] warn_slowpath+0x8c/0xb5
[<ffffffff810313bf>] ? update_curr+0x60/0xb9
[<ffffffff8116b10e>] ? idr_get_empty_slot+0x153/0x22a
[<ffffffff8116b2e2>] ? ida_get_new_above+0xfd/0x1ae
[<ffffffff8110cb84>] ? sysfs_ilookup_test+0x0/0x14
[<ffffffff8110cf46>] sysfs_add_one+0x35/0x3d
[<ffffffff8110d4fa>] create_dir+0x58/0x87
[<ffffffff8110d561>] sysfs_create_dir+0x38/0x4f
[<ffffffff8116bf64>] kobject_add_internal+0xd2/0x18f
[<ffffffff8116c0ed>] kobject_add_varg+0x41/0x4e
[<ffffffff8116c146>] kobject_init_and_add+0x4c/0x57
[<ffffffff8117cbcb>] pci_create_slot+0xb1/0x10a
[<ffffffff811bda8d>] register_slot+0x189/0x250
[<ffffffff810b8c89>] ? virt_to_head_page+0x31/0x41
[<ffffffff811ae964>] acpi_ns_walk_namespace+0xb6/0x13a
[<ffffffff811bd904>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x250
[<ffffffff811bd904>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x250
[<ffffffff811ace6a>] acpi_walk_namespace+0x60/0x84
[<ffffffff811bd904>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x250
[<ffffffff811bd8ca>] walk_p2p_bridge+0xdc/0x116
[<ffffffff811bd904>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x250
[<ffffffff81058a1c>] ? up+0x34/0x39
[<ffffffff811ae964>] acpi_ns_walk_namespace+0xb6/0x13a
[<ffffffff811bd7ee>] ? walk_p2p_bridge+0x0/0x116
[<ffffffff811bd7ee>] ? walk_p2p_bridge+0x0/0x116
[<ffffffff811ace6a>] acpi_walk_namespace+0x60/0x84
[<ffffffff815d3140>] ? early_idt_handler+0x0/0x72
[<ffffffff811bd795>] acpi_pci_slot_add+0x131/0x18a
[<ffffffff811bd904>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x250
[<ffffffff811bbc58>] acpi_pci_register_driver+0x52/0x6f
[<ffffffff815fa1c1>] ? acpi_pci_slot_init+0x0/0x20
[<ffffffff815fa1dd>] acpi_pci_slot_init+0x1c/0x20
[<ffffffff8100a047>] do_one_initcall+0x47/0x12e
[<ffffffff815d3140>] ? early_idt_handler+0x0/0x72
[<ffffffff81100000>] ? pagemap_pte_range+0x52/0x1e9
[<ffffffff815d370f>] kernel_init+0x1c0/0x214
[<ffffffff8135733e>] ? trace_hardirqs_on_thunk+0x3a/0x3c
[<ffffffff810116e9>] child_rip+0xa/0x11
[<ffffffff81010a07>] ? restore_args+0x0/0x30
[<ffffffff815d354f>] ? kernel_init+0x0/0x214
[<ffffffff810116df>] ? child_rip+0x0/0x11
Nov  7 08:49:27 gvarisco kernel: ---[ end trace a7919e7f17c0a725 ]---
+------------------------------------------------------------+
Comment 2 David Mabe 2008-11-14 11:02:09 EST
I have the same problem with 2.6.27.5-101.fc10.i686 after installing the preview release from a liveCD and upgrading. I also have the problem in bug 470637 with an error message at boot reading "Unable to register kobject 1\pci_slot: pci_create_slot returned -17." I don't know if they are related, so I'm including that here, too (the errors are adjacent in the dmesg output).

input: Sleep Button (CM) as /devices/LNXSYSTM:00/device:00/PNP0C0E:00/input/input2
ACPI: Sleep Button (CM) [SLPB]
------------[ cut here ]------------
WARNING: at fs/sysfs/dir.c:463 sysfs_add_one+0x2a/0x36()
sysfs: duplicate filename '1' can not be created
Modules linked in:
Pid: 1, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.27.5-101.fc10.i686 #1
 [<c042bb3a>] warn_slowpath+0x4b/0x6c
 [<c051cd00>] ? vsnprintf+0x333/0x54e
 [<c04026bf>] ? __switch_to+0xb9/0x139
 [<c0518635>] ? idr_get_empty_slot+0x12a/0x1d9
 [<c05187b4>] ? ida_get_new_above+0xd0/0x171
 [<c04cbf58>] ? sysfs_ilookup_test+0x0/0x11
 [<c04a08e3>] ? ifind+0x55/0x60
 [<c04cc14b>] ? sysfs_find_dirent+0x16/0x27
 [<c04cc29d>] sysfs_add_one+0x2a/0x36
 [<c04cc73a>] create_dir+0x43/0x68
 [<c04cc78c>] sysfs_create_dir+0x2d/0x41
 [<c051912c>] kobject_add_internal+0xb2/0x153
 [<c0519278>] kobject_add_varg+0x35/0x41
 [<c05192a4>] kobject_init_and_add+0x20/0x22
 [<c05270ee>] pci_create_slot+0x93/0xe1
 [<c056228c>] register_slot+0x14f/0x1e7
 [<c044042c>] ? up+0x2b/0x2f
 [<c05538ce>] acpi_ns_walk_namespace+0x9a/0x110
 [<c05521b1>] acpi_walk_namespace+0x46/0x66
 [<c056213d>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
 [<c056210c>] walk_p2p_bridge+0xb7/0xe8
 [<c056213d>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
 [<c056213d>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
 [<c056213d>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
 [<c05538ce>] acpi_ns_walk_namespace+0x9a/0x110
 [<c05521b1>] acpi_walk_namespace+0x46/0x66
 [<c0562055>] ? walk_p2p_bridge+0x0/0xe8
 [<c0562008>] acpi_pci_slot_add+0x10d/0x15a
 [<c0562055>] ? walk_p2p_bridge+0x0/0xe8
 [<c056213d>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
 [<c0560809>] acpi_pci_register_driver+0x39/0x50
 [<c0835774>] acpi_pci_slot_init+0x17/0x1b
 [<c0401125>] _stext+0x3d/0x115
 [<c083575d>] ? acpi_pci_slot_init+0x0/0x1b
 [<c0464a58>] ? register_irq_proc+0x92/0xae
 [<c0464ab1>] ? init_irq_proc+0x3d/0x4a
 [<c0814362>] kernel_init+0x177/0x1c5
 [<c08141eb>] ? kernel_init+0x0/0x1c5
 [<c04048f7>] kernel_thread_helper+0x7/0x10
 =======================
---[ end trace a7919e7f17c0a725 ]---
kobject_add_internal failed for 1 with -EEXIST, don't try to register things with the same name in the same directory.
Pid: 1, comm: swapper Tainted: G        W 2.6.27.5-101.fc10.i686 #1
 [<c05191bb>] kobject_add_internal+0x141/0x153
 [<c0519278>] kobject_add_varg+0x35/0x41
 [<c05192a4>] kobject_init_and_add+0x20/0x22
 [<c05270ee>] pci_create_slot+0x93/0xe1
 [<c056228c>] register_slot+0x14f/0x1e7
 [<c044042c>] ? up+0x2b/0x2f
 [<c05538ce>] acpi_ns_walk_namespace+0x9a/0x110
 [<c05521b1>] acpi_walk_namespace+0x46/0x66
 [<c056213d>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
 [<c056210c>] walk_p2p_bridge+0xb7/0xe8
 [<c056213d>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
 [<c056213d>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
 [<c056213d>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
 [<c05538ce>] acpi_ns_walk_namespace+0x9a/0x110
 [<c05521b1>] acpi_walk_namespace+0x46/0x66
 [<c0562055>] ? walk_p2p_bridge+0x0/0xe8
 [<c0562008>] acpi_pci_slot_add+0x10d/0x15a
 [<c0562055>] ? walk_p2p_bridge+0x0/0xe8
 [<c056213d>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
 [<c0560809>] acpi_pci_register_driver+0x39/0x50
 [<c0835774>] acpi_pci_slot_init+0x17/0x1b
 [<c0401125>] _stext+0x3d/0x115
 [<c083575d>] ? acpi_pci_slot_init+0x0/0x1b
 [<c0464a58>] ? register_irq_proc+0x92/0xae
 [<c0464ab1>] ? init_irq_proc+0x3d/0x4a
 [<c0814362>] kernel_init+0x177/0x1c5
 [<c08141eb>] ? kernel_init+0x0/0x1c5
 [<c04048f7>] kernel_thread_helper+0x7/0x10
 =======================
Unable to register kobject 1
pci_slot: pci_create_slot returned -17
ACPI: SSDT 7EEE1B32, 0306 (r1  PmRef  Cpu0Ist      100 INTL 20050513)
ACPI: SSDT 7EEE1EBD, 085E (r1  PmRef  Cpu0Cst      100 INTL 20050513)
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2008-11-14 11:41:36 EST
this should be fixed in kernels newer than -102
Comment 4 David Mabe 2008-11-14 20:30:33 EST
Thanks, but I'm still seeing the issue with 2.6.27.5-109.fc10.i686.
Comment 5 Dave Maley 2008-11-15 13:23:31 EST
Dave - I'm seeing the same failure here on my Thinkpad T61 running:
2.6.27.5-109.fc10.x86_64

Let me know if there's any further debug info or details I can provide .....
Comment 6 David Mabe 2008-11-16 11:59:35 EST
I'm on a Thinkpad T61 as well...
Comment 7 Jeff Moyer 2008-11-17 10:52:17 EST
*** Bug 471745 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 8 Jeff Moyer 2008-11-17 10:52:30 EST
*** Bug 470637 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 9 Andy Pastuszak 2008-11-17 11:32:10 EST
(In reply to comment #7)
> *** Bug 471745 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

There is an issue with the Fedora 9 kernel as well.  The bug on it was marked as a duplicate of this bug.

Same issue, Fedora 9, Thinkpad T60 with Core 2 Duo processor.

Is this issue unique to Thinkpads?
Comment 10 Dave Jones 2008-11-17 12:49:53 EST
*** Bug 471861 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 11 Dave Jones 2008-11-17 12:50:07 EST
*** Bug 471577 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 12 Dave Jones 2008-11-17 23:28:08 EST
*** Bug 471771 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 13 Allen Kistler 2008-11-18 00:43:58 EST
Re: Comment #9 and Comment #12
Bug 471771 in F9 was my report.  The PC is an HP workstation with a Core 2 Duo, not a ThinkPad, as Comment #9 asks.
Comment 14 Jens Falsmar Oechsler 2008-11-19 10:55:40 EST
I had same issue on Thinkpad. 
Using 2.6.27.5-120.fc10.i686 there is no errors.

Looking at changelog it sounds like fix came in -114.
Comment 15 Allen Kistler 2008-11-19 23:16:51 EST
The problem remains in 2.6.27.5-41.fc9.i686, which was new today, on my HP workstation.
Comment 16 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 23:56:30 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 17 Wang Zeguo 2008-11-29 07:52:24 EST
The problem is still here today. I just came back to Fedora 9 from 10.
Mine is also 2.6.27.5-41.fc9.i686.
Comment 18 Allen Kistler 2008-12-11 18:13:04 EST
2.6.27.7-53.fc9 appears to fix the bug on F9.
Comment 19 Wang Zeguo 2008-12-25 07:36:39 EST
Yes, it does. For my box at least.
(In reply to comment #18)
> 2.6.27.7-53.fc9 appears to fix the bug on F9.
Comment 20 Yolkfull Chow 2009-02-04 02:37:54 EST
Created attachment 330831 [details]
kernel failure message

Found a similar problem after yum upgrading to kernel-2.6.29-0.74.rc3.git3.f11.
Comment 21 Matthew Garrett 2009-02-04 02:46:57 EST
Those messages appear unrelated to this bug?

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.