Bug 542736 - An error was encountered preparing the calendar located at moz-profile-calendar:// for use. It will not be available.
Summary: An error was encountered preparing the calendar located at moz-profile-calend...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: sunbird (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 12
Hardware: All Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Lubomir Rintel
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
: 548746 548776 550065 557531 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-11-30 17:22 UTC by Orion Poplawski
Modified: 2018-04-11 18:57 UTC (History)
26 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-04 02:30:36 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Orion Poplawski 2009-11-30 17:22:38 UTC
Description of problem:

On thunderbird startup I get:

On tty:
Error: Error updating timezones: Error: mozIStorageStatement::step() returned an error
DB Error no such column: recurrence_id_tz
Error: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE) [mozIStorageStatement.reset]"  nsresult: "0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)"  location: "JS frame :: file:///usr/lib/thunderbird-3.0/extensions/%7Be2fda1a4-762b-4020-b5ad-a41df1933103%7D/modules/calStorageUpgrade.jsm :: ensureUpdatedTimezones :: line 380"  data: no]

Error dialog:
An error was encountered preparing the calendar located at moz-profile-calendar:// for use. It will not be available.

Error code: 0x80004005
Description:
[Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE) [mozIStorageStatement.reset]"  nsresult: "0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)"  location: "JS frame :: file:///usr/lib/thunderbird-3.0/extensions/%7Be2fda1a4-762b-4020-b5ad-a41df1933103%7D/modules/calStorageUpgrade.jsm :: ensureUpdatedTimezones :: line 380"  data: no]

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
thunderbird-lightning-1.0-0.14.20090916hg.fc12.i686

Comment 1 Bruno Wolff III 2009-12-03 17:41:44 UTC
Is there anyway to get the older version to work, perhaps by fudging the data?

Comment 2 Michael Cronenworth 2009-12-03 20:40:20 UTC
(In reply to comment #1)
> Is there anyway to get the older version to work, perhaps by fudging the data?  

No. This is fixed in a *newer* version[1] of lightning.

We need the Sunbird/Lightning code updated prior to TB 3.0 being released. Otherwise you can't use calendars. Not very useful!

[1] https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=529853#c18

Comment 3 Bruno Wolff III 2009-12-09 18:20:05 UTC
sunbird-1.0-0.16.20090916hg.fc12.x86_64 still has this problem.
I don't even have lightning installed.
Was some conversion script run on the data? It seems odd that the new version doesn't recognize the data and the old version doesn't like it either when it used to work.
I can dump the sqlite data for the local calendar but I can't tell what format is being used for the event times. Is there some existing tool that does this conversion?
Right now I am just trying to recover my local calendar. Breaking things so that you can't either go forward or backwards from the broken version is not a nice thing to have dumped in updates-testing. (Especially with a version/release number change that didn't suggest that any data conversion would be happening.)

Comment 4 Bruno Wolff III 2009-12-10 02:20:54 UTC
It looks like munging the version will in fact get it to work on old data.
I ended up playing with this at home under rawhide instead of F12, but I was seeing the same issues, so I think the fix will work on a recent F12 version as well.
In the table cal_tz_version there is a single column named version that has one row. In my original data the value was 1.2009l . I changed it to 1.2009p and I am seeing events show up for my local calendar and am not getting the error message.

Comment 5 Burnce 2009-12-16 11:45:19 UTC
SOLUTION:

There is a schema problem with the lightning database.
Do the following:

-Stop thunderbird

-Go to the calendar-data in your thunderbird profile:

     cd .thunderbird/???????.default/calendar-data

-Load up sqlite client on database file:

     sqlite3 local.sqlite

-Add a few missing columns to two tables:

     sqlite>ALTER TABLE cal_relations ADD recurrence_id INTEGER;
     sqlite>ALTER TABLE cal_relations ADD recurrence_id_tz TEXT;

     sqlite>ALTER TABLE cal_attachments ADD recurrence_id INTEGER;
     sqlite>ALTER TABLE cal_attachments ADD recurrence_id_tz TEXT;

-Leave client

     sqlite>.exit

-Rstart thunderbird



Works for me :)

Comment 6 Michael Cronenworth 2009-12-16 15:18:07 UTC
(In reply to comment #5)
> SOLUTION:
> 
> There is a schema problem with the lightning database.
> Do the following:
> 
> Works for me :)  

Works for me, too.

Bruno, I initially used your workaround, but I reset my version down (2009l) and added the missing columns. On the old version number it seems to have auto-upgraded me to the new version (2009p) when I restarted thunderbird. No errors.

Comment 7 Jonathan Ryshpan 2009-12-16 21:41:53 UTC
(In reply to comment #5)
> There is a schema problem with the lightning database.
> Do the following:
> ...
> Works for me :)  

Works for me too.  Let's hope it keeps working when a corrected version of Sunbird comes out.

Comment 8 Matěj Cepl 2009-12-18 16:50:20 UTC
*** Bug 548776 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 9 udo 2009-12-18 17:16:10 UTC
The workaround works for me. What about the future?
Will it keep working? How do we prevent failure?

Comment 10 Orion Poplawski 2009-12-18 17:41:30 UTC
I tried applying the fix before starting the new version, but the fields were removed.  Shut down again, applied fix, and restarted and that worked.

Comment 11 Zirneklitis 2009-12-19 10:08:05 UTC
In reply to comment #5)
> SOLUTION:
> 
> There is a schema problem with the lightning database.
> Do the following:
> ..

Forks for me as well :) (Fedora 11 x64 + Sunbird 1.0-0.11.20090715hg.fc11 [Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.9.1.5) Gecko/20091209 Calendar/1.0pre])

Comment 12 Ivan Virgili 2009-12-19 10:20:24 UTC
+1 ... Thank you for the solution to the problem...

Comment 13 Andre Robatino 2009-12-19 15:44:53 UTC
*** Bug 548746 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 14 sawrub 2009-12-21 19:18:55 UTC
@Burnce : work here too.thanks

Comment 15 Ronald Wahl 2009-12-23 07:43:17 UTC
I just painfully noticed that all the reminders for my events got lost. I'm not sure if this was caused by this update. So the strong advice is: Check if your events still have reminders if configured before!

Comment 16 Ronald Wahl 2009-12-23 07:47:36 UTC
Probably only events that occure more than once are affected. Might be obvious since the fix adds columns like "recurrence_id".

Comment 17 eric@christensenplace.us 2009-12-23 19:40:22 UTC
*** Bug 550065 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 18 Fabian Stanke 2010-01-14 09:41:43 UTC
(In reply to comment #5)
> SOLUTION:
> 
> ...

Works for me too. Thank you for sharing!

Comment 19 Luya Tshimbalanga 2010-01-20 18:42:33 UTC
(In reply to comment #5)
> SOLUTION:
> 
> There is a schema problem with the lightning database.

After following these instructions, that bug is fixed. It turned out be a database error in that case. Hopefully an update for that package will be available soon.

Comment 20 John Murphy 2010-01-22 16:16:27 UTC
*** Bug 557531 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 21 Nick Lumb 2010-04-13 16:46:24 UTC
Works for me - many thanks.

Comment 22 Min 2010-05-07 04:48:15 UTC
(In reply to comment #5)
> SOLUTION:
> 
> ....

Works for me as well. Fedora 12 and thunderbird-lightning. Thanks

Comment 23 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 04:51:03 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 24 Bug Zapper 2010-12-04 02:30:36 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.