Bug 569516 - [abrt] crash in kdebase-runtime-4.4.0-3.fc13: Process /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in kdebase-runtime-4.4.0-3.fc13: Process /usr/bin/nepomukservice...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase-runtime (Show other bugs)
14
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:a332e882bb0e4293142fe64c454...
:
: 575216 598039 598446 612637 613322 616617 621382 635486 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-03-01 11:24 EST by STEVEN WARD
Modified: 2012-08-16 17:04 EDT (History)
17 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 17:04:21 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (9.42 KB, text/plain)
2010-03-01 11:24 EST, STEVEN WARD
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description STEVEN WARD 2010-03-01 11:24:39 EST
abrt 1.0.8 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub nepomukremovablestorageservice
comment: Dolphin seems to be crashing with the latest KDE packages installed for Fedora 13.
component: kdebase-runtime
executable: /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub
kernel: 2.6.33-0.52.rc8.git6.fc13.i686
package: kdebase-runtime-4.4.0-3.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Rawhide)

How to reproduce
-----
1.Open Dolphin
2.View a file or edit one
3.Dolphin will crash after a minute or two
Comment 1 STEVEN WARD 2010-03-01 11:24:42 EST
Created attachment 397106 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Radek Novacek 2010-07-13 06:27:35 EDT
*** Bug 603645 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Radek Novacek 2010-07-14 03:16:41 EDT
*** Bug 575216 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Radek Novacek 2010-07-14 05:33:13 EDT
*** Bug 612637 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Radek Novacek 2010-07-15 09:59:30 EDT
*** Bug 613322 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Radek Novacek 2010-07-16 03:42:56 EDT
*** Bug 598039 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Radek Novacek 2010-07-16 03:56:38 EDT
*** Bug 598446 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 8 Radek Novacek 2010-07-21 01:46:40 EDT
*** Bug 616617 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2010-07-30 06:57:19 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 14 development cycle.
Changing version to '14'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 10 Radek Novacek 2010-08-05 08:49:09 EDT
*** Bug 621382 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 11 Radek Novacek 2010-09-20 04:51:53 EDT
*** Bug 635486 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 12 Matthias Bruegge 2010-11-03 11:58:48 EDT
Package: kdebase-runtime-4.4.5-1.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.Started KDE with nepomk and strigi indexer enabled on a ~ 1TB filesystem with about thousands of directories and files
2.The crash is reproduceable every time
3.


Comment
-----
machine has 4GB of RAM ECC REG and strigi is allowed to use 1GB RAM
Comment 13 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 17:04:24 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.