Bug 573107 - [abrt] crash in firefox-3.5.8-1.fc12: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.8/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in firefox-3.5.8-1.fc12: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.8/firefo...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox
Version: 12
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gecko Maintainer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:5d6e653a32ad2ee3daf46a3ee99...
: 556113 567426 571114 573869 575223 578928 579374 583418 583696 584454 584608 589339 590155 591274 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-03-12 20:43 UTC by Dan Bethe
Modified: 2010-07-16 00:08 UTC (History)
16 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-07-16 00:08:49 UTC
Type: ---
campbecg: needinfo-


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (65.73 KB, text/plain)
2010-03-12 20:43 UTC, Dan Bethe
no flags Details

Description Dan Bethe 2010-03-12 20:43:07 UTC
abrt 1.0.7 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.8/firefox
comment: broadband.gov
component: firefox
executable: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.8/firefox
kernel: 2.6.32.9-67.fc12.x86_64
package: firefox-3.5.8-1.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.8/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

How to reproduce
-----
1. go to broadband.gov speed test.
2.
3.

Comment 1 Dan Bethe 2010-03-12 20:43:09 UTC
Created attachment 399746 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Chris Campbell 2010-03-13 13:46:44 UTC
#2  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#3  PresShell::ProcessReflowCommands (this=0x7fd90853c000, aInterruptible=1)
    at nsPresShell.cpp:6816
        idx = <value optimized out>
        scriptBlocker = {<No data fields>}
        deadline = 1400817868
#4  0x0000003aed0188ca in PresShell::DoFlushPendingNotifications (this=
    0x7fd90853c000, aType=Flush_Layout, aInterruptibleReflow=1)
    at nsPresShell.cpp:4870
        kungFuDeathGrip = {<nsCOMPtr_base> = {mRawPtr = 
    0x7fd90853c000}, <No data fields>}
        batch = {mRootVM = {<nsCOMPtr_base> = {mRawPtr = 
    0x7fd90a322af0}, <No data fields>}}
        updateFlags = <value optimized out>
        isSafeToFlush = 1
        viewManagerDeathGrip = {<nsCOMPtr_base> = {mRawPtr = 
    0x7fd90a322af0}, <No data fields>}
#5  0x0000003aed27cca3 in nsViewManager::DispatchEvent (this=0x7fd90a322af0, 
    aEvent=0x7fffea17ab30, aStatus=<value optimized out>)
    at nsViewManager.cpp:1137
        batch = {mRootVM = {<nsCOMPtr_base> = {mRawPtr = 
    0x7fd90a322af0}, <No data fields>}}
        observer = 0x7fd90853c0d8
        widget = <value optimized out>
        transparentWindow = <value optimized out>
        didResize = 0
        event = 0x7fffea17ab30
        view = 0x7fd908598e00
        region = {<nsCOMPtr_base> = {mRawPtr = 
    0x7fd8fb1b7920}, <No data fields>}
#6  0x0000003aed2786d9 in HandleEvent (aEvent=0x7fffea17ab30)
    at nsView.cpp:168
        vm = {<nsCOMPtr_base> = {mRawPtr = 0x7fd90a322af0}, <No data fields>}
        result = nsEventStatus_eConsumeNoDefault
        view = <value optimized out>
#7  0x0000003aed5f87d1 in nsWindow::DispatchEvent (this=0x7fd90862e680, 
    aEvent=<value optimized out>, aStatus=@0x7fffea17acb8) at nsWindow.cpp:577
No locals.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2010-03-13 13:50:07 UTC
*** Bug 567426 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Chris Campbell 2010-03-13 13:56:29 UTC
Reporter, if you are willing, we need two things from you:

First, please post the output of the following command here as an attachment

 $ rpm -qa *xulrun* *firefox* *mozilla* *flash* *plugin*

Second, could you please elaborate more on your steps to reproduce?
Does the crash happen when you first open the page? After you run the test? At what point? Every time? Only once?

I am unable to verify the crash. I went to the broadband.gov site and ran the test from the flash popup without crashing, so we have to have more steps about whether this was a one-time crash, or ?



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 5 Chris Campbell 2010-03-16 19:48:36 UTC
*** Bug 573869 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Chris Campbell 2010-03-19 03:01:56 UTC
*** Bug 571114 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Chris Campbell 2010-03-19 22:17:44 UTC
*** Bug 575223 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8 Daniel Stripes 2010-03-31 00:53:49 UTC

Comment
-----
I don't know whether this particular segfault is reproducible.  With several other tabs open for other sites, I opened and began reading www.gmp.com.  Segfault occurred about 5 to 10 seconds after loading the page.

Comment 9 Chris Campbell 2010-03-31 14:26:03 UTC
Without a site which we can use to successfully reproduce this crash, it is impossible to troubleshoot as is. We also need to know the versions of the software loaded shown by the command in comment 4.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 10 Chris Campbell 2010-03-31 14:26:32 UTC

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 11 Jeff Frontz 2010-03-31 17:52:50 UTC
I don't know if the original reporter has the exact same setup as us, but seeing as our ticket got closed as a duplicate of this one, here's hoping this will be of some use:

purple-plugin_pack-2.4.0-4.fc12.x86_64
yum-plugin-auto-update-debug-info-1.1.26-1.fc12.noarch
gstreamer-plugins-bad-free-0.10.18-1.fc12.x86_64
nspluginwrapper-1.3.0-10.fc12.i686
anaconda-yum-plugins-1.0-5.fc12.noarch
purple-plugin_pack-pidgin-2.4.0-4.fc12.x86_64
totem-mozplugin-2.28.5-1.fc12.x86_64
plymouth-plugin-two-step-0.8.0-0.2009.29.09.19.3.fc12.x86_64
abrt-plugin-logger-1.0.8-2.fc12.x86_64
alsa-plugins-pulseaudio-1.0.22-1.fc12.x86_64
nspluginwrapper-1.3.0-10.fc12.x86_64
gstreamer-plugins-base-0.10.28-1.fc12.x86_64
plymouth-plugin-label-0.8.0-0.2009.29.09.19.3.fc12.x86_64
abrt-plugin-runapp-1.0.8-2.fc12.x86_64
flash-plugin-10.0.45.2-release.i386
java-1.6.0-openjdk-plugin-1.6.0.0-36.b17.fc12.x86_64
mozilla-filesystem-1.9-5.fc12.x86_64
xulrunner-1.9.1.8-1.fc12.x86_64
gstreamer-plugins-good-0.10.21-1.fc12.x86_64
PackageKit-gstreamer-plugin-0.5.7-1.fc12.x86_64
PackageKit-yum-plugin-0.5.7-1.fc12.x86_64
setroubleshoot-plugins-2.1.40-1.fc12.noarch
abrt-plugin-bugzilla-1.0.8-2.fc12.x86_64
firefox-3.5.8-1.fc12.x86_64
xulrunner-devel-1.9.1.8-1.fc12.x86_64
report-plugin-bugzilla-0.8-1.fc12.x86_64
alsa-plugins-pulseaudio-1.0.22-1.fc12.i686
gdm-plugin-fingerprint-2.28.2-2.fc12.x86_64

Comment 12 Chris Campbell 2010-04-02 18:27:41 UTC
*** Bug 578928 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 13 Chris Campbell 2010-04-05 21:31:18 UTC
*** Bug 579374 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 14 Peque 2010-04-07 17:17:17 UTC

Comment
-----
Don't know what happened and could not reproduce it...

Comment 15 Chris Campbell 2010-04-07 19:10:58 UTC
All of the bugs that were marked as dupes had either exactly the same back-trace, or close enough that I am pretty decently sure that the crash is the same. If any of you know what, exactly, you were doing (what url, video, etc) when this crash occurred, our developer needs this information to attempt to recreate the crash on his test system.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 16 Chris Campbell 2010-04-10 17:03:26 UTC
*** Bug 556113 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 17 Chris Campbell 2010-04-18 17:05:12 UTC
*** Bug 583418 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 18 Chris Campbell 2010-05-01 19:15:32 UTC
*** Bug 584608 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 19 Chris Campbell 2010-05-01 19:17:05 UTC
*** Bug 583696 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 20 Chris Campbell 2010-05-01 19:18:20 UTC
*** Bug 584454 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 21 Chris Campbell 2010-05-10 21:29:43 UTC
*** Bug 589339 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 22 Chris Campbell 2010-05-10 21:34:58 UTC
*** Bug 590155 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 23 Chris Campbell 2010-05-14 12:28:09 UTC
*** Bug 591274 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 24 Chris Campbell 2010-07-16 00:08:49 UTC
The information we've requested above is required in order to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the issue if it is still present. Since it has been thirty days or more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem. 
Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA". If you still experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora release and can provide the information previously requested, please feel free to reopen the bug report.

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.