Bug 573933 - [abrt] crash in gnome-settings-daemon-2.28.2-1.fc12: Process /usr/libexec/gnome-settings-daemon was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] crash in gnome-settings-daemon-2.28.2-1.fc12: Process /usr/libexec/gno...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-settings-daemon
Version: 12
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bastien Nocera
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:1fee93e18f1c7552d4162d144bb...
Keywords:
: 576810 585946 587097 587310 587839 589006 589457 590201 590438 590749 590831 591267 591956 592878 593961 593974 594539 594587 595212 595215 595444 595873 595887 596306 596400 597126 598481 600042 603262 603504 603548 603894 608591 610246 613042 616567 618095 619119 620572 621901 623040 625185 626284 627730 627731 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-03-16 08:50 UTC by Stefan Lehmann
Modified: 2010-12-03 17:15 UTC (History)
40 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 17:15:42 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (21.91 KB, text/plain)
2010-03-16 08:51 UTC, Stefan Lehmann
no flags Details

Description Stefan Lehmann 2010-03-16 08:50:59 UTC
abrt 1.0.8 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/gnome-settings-daemon
comment: Startet gnome-session via nomachine nx ...
component: gnome-settings-daemon
executable: /usr/libexec/gnome-settings-daemon
kernel: 2.6.32.9-70.fc12.x86_64
package: gnome-settings-daemon-2.28.2-1.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/gnome-settings-daemon was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

Comment 1 Stefan Lehmann 2010-03-16 08:51:01 UTC
Created attachment 400405 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Joe Klemmer 2010-03-18 23:09:18 UTC

How to reproduce
-----
1. Unknown
2.
3.


Comment
-----
I left the system logged in to go and eat dinner and when I came back this crash was reported.

Comment 3 Stefan Lehmann 2010-03-19 08:52:11 UTC

Comment
-----
started gnome-session via nomachine nx

Comment 4 Brian Morrison 2010-03-19 15:20:37 UTC

How to reproduce
-----
1. Log in remotely via NX
2. Settings daemon crashes
3. That's it!


Comment
-----
I am using NX to log in to my F12 box remotely, when I do this the settngs daemon crashes. This does not seem to happen with local logins, but I am not 100% certain that is true for all users.

Comment 5 sven 2010-03-20 22:20:49 UTC

How to reproduce
-----
1. Using nomachine and instantiated gnome client.
2.
3.

Comment 6 sven 2010-03-20 22:23:20 UTC

How to reproduce
-----
1. calling up gnome from nomachine caused this.
2.
3.

Comment 7 sven 2010-03-20 23:14:29 UTC

How to reproduce
-----
1. calling up gnome from nomachine caused this.
2.
3.

Comment 8 sven 2010-03-21 19:52:53 UTC

How to reproduce
-----
1. Started gnome through nomachine client
2.
3.

Comment 9 Reinier Balt 2010-03-22 15:20:49 UTC

Comment
-----
I just logged in using nx

Comment 10 Reinier Balt 2010-03-24 18:49:03 UTC

Comment
-----
just logged in using nx

Comment 11 Richy 2010-04-01 09:47:15 UTC

How to reproduce
-----
1. start workstation
2. login to my account
3. connect via NX-client to localhost (via eth0; not lo)

Comment 12 Ewald Ziervogel 2010-04-02 19:01:51 UTC

How to reproduce
-----
1.Connect via NX
2.
3.


Comment
-----
Connect via NX - the error pops up on logon

Comment 13 Tim Larsen 2010-04-05 02:22:56 UTC

How to reproduce
-----
1.Crash showed after a reboot and login
2.
3.

Comment 14 Reinier Balt 2010-04-06 12:41:55 UTC

Comment
-----
logged in using nx

Comment 15 Jaime Viehweg 2010-04-07 12:44:40 UTC

How to reproduce
-----
1.connect to system via NX and log in
2.
3.


Comment
-----
I connected to system via NX.  System already had a session running.  Perhaps the gnome-settings-daemon does not like to run twice?

Comment 16 Cory A. Wynn 2010-04-08 21:59:46 UTC

How to reproduce
-----
1. Log into FC12 host session from Windows freenx client

Comment 17 Reinier Balt 2010-04-11 14:14:26 UTC

Comment
-----
log in using nx

Comment 18 Stefan Lehmann 2010-04-15 14:23:30 UTC

Comment
-----
started session via freenx

Comment 19 meme23 2010-04-15 15:18:42 UTC
I can confirm as well that this does happen with NX.

Comment 20 meme23 2010-04-15 15:19:28 UTC
(In reply to comment #19)
> I can confirm as well that this does happen with NX.    

Ooops, forgot to mention I'm on x86, not 64-bit.

Comment 21 Richard Hitt 2010-04-16 20:51:15 UTC

How to reproduce
-----
1. Nothing; I merely booted up.
2.
3.


Comment
-----
This was my first boot on this box of Fedora 12.  I had been maintaining the hard disk of it on another box.

Comment 22 Filip Miletic 2010-04-18 06:50:34 UTC

How to reproduce
-----
1. Log into a machine
2.
3.

Comment 23 Filip Miletic 2010-04-18 06:56:23 UTC
(In reply to comment #22)
> 1. Log into a machine

Forgot to say: logged in via nxclient.

Comment 24 Stefan Lehmann 2010-04-19 15:14:36 UTC

Comment
-----
started session via freenx

Comment 25 Reinier Balt 2010-04-23 10:33:27 UTC

Comment
-----
logged in using nx

Comment 26 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:46:51 UTC
*** Bug 585946 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 27 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:46:55 UTC
*** Bug 587097 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 28 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:46:59 UTC
*** Bug 587310 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 29 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:47:03 UTC
*** Bug 587839 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 30 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:47:07 UTC
*** Bug 589006 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 31 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:47:11 UTC
*** Bug 590201 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 32 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:47:15 UTC
*** Bug 590438 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 33 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:47:19 UTC
*** Bug 590749 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 34 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:47:23 UTC
*** Bug 590831 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 35 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:47:28 UTC
*** Bug 591267 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 36 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:47:32 UTC
*** Bug 591956 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 37 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:47:36 UTC
*** Bug 592878 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 38 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:47:40 UTC
*** Bug 593961 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 39 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:47:44 UTC
*** Bug 593974 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 40 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:47:48 UTC
*** Bug 594539 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 41 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:47:52 UTC
*** Bug 594587 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 42 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:47:56 UTC
*** Bug 595212 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 43 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:48:01 UTC
*** Bug 595215 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 44 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:48:05 UTC
*** Bug 595444 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 45 Filip Miletic 2010-06-04 11:06:50 UTC
Package: gnome-settings-daemon-2.28.2-1.fc12
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)


How to reproduce
-----
1.  Log into Gnome.

Comment 46 greyice 2010-06-07 03:44:35 UTC
Package: gnome-settings-daemon-2.28.2-1.fc12
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)


How to reproduce
-----
1. Logged on...
2.
3.


Comment
-----
Logged on...

Comment 47 greyice 2010-06-10 11:24:00 UTC
Package: gnome-settings-daemon-2.28.2-1.fc12
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)


How to reproduce
-----
1. Logged on...
2.
3.


Comment
-----
Logged on...

Comment 48 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 19:33:34 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 49 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 19:49:56 UTC
*** Bug 576810 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 50 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 19:50:01 UTC
*** Bug 589457 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 51 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 19:50:06 UTC
*** Bug 595873 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 52 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 19:50:11 UTC
*** Bug 595887 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 53 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 19:50:17 UTC
*** Bug 596306 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 54 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 19:50:21 UTC
*** Bug 596400 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 55 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 19:50:26 UTC
*** Bug 597126 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 56 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 19:50:31 UTC
*** Bug 598481 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 57 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 19:50:38 UTC
*** Bug 600042 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 58 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 19:50:43 UTC
*** Bug 603262 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 59 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 19:50:49 UTC
*** Bug 603504 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 60 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 19:50:54 UTC
*** Bug 603548 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 61 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 19:51:00 UTC
*** Bug 603894 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 62 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 19:51:06 UTC
*** Bug 608591 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 63 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 19:51:13 UTC
*** Bug 610246 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 64 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 19:51:17 UTC
*** Bug 613042 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 65 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 19:51:22 UTC
*** Bug 616567 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 66 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 19:51:27 UTC
*** Bug 618095 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 67 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 19:51:32 UTC
*** Bug 619119 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 68 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 19:51:38 UTC
*** Bug 620572 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 69 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 19:51:43 UTC
*** Bug 621901 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 70 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 19:51:48 UTC
*** Bug 623040 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 71 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 19:51:53 UTC
*** Bug 625185 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 72 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 19:51:57 UTC
*** Bug 626284 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 73 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 19:52:02 UTC
*** Bug 627730 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 74 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 19:52:07 UTC
*** Bug 627731 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 75 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 17:15:42 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.