Bug 595402 - [abrt] crash in nautilus-2.30.1-3.fc13: in gdu_device_get_object_path (device=0x0) at gdu-device.c:835 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in nautilus-2.30.1-3.fc13: in gdu_device_get_object_path (device...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-disk-utility   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: David Zeuthen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:e88060d9f87210f565bb3ac0335...
Keywords:
: 597292 611300 611301 614052 624835 659559 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-24 14:26 UTC by tomas
Modified: 2013-03-06 04:02 UTC (History)
17 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 16:36:41 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (22.67 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-24 14:26 UTC, tomas
no flags Details

Description tomas 2010-05-24 14:26:39 UTC
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: nautilus
component: nautilus
crash_function: gdu_device_get_object_path
executable: /usr/bin/nautilus
global_uuid: e88060d9f87210f565bb3ac033558d20f66c5f94
kernel: 2.6.33.4-95.fc13.x86_64
package: nautilus-2.30.1-3.fc13
rating: 3
reason: Process /usr/bin/nautilus was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

Comment 1 tomas 2010-05-24 14:26:44 UTC
Created attachment 416139 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Philip Spencer 2010-09-20 16:09:20 UTC
This bug is in gnome-disk-utility not nautilus.

The problem code is in gdu/gdu-pool.c:

               device = _gdu_device_new_from_object_path (pool, object_path);

                g_hash_table_insert (pool->priv->object_path_to_device,
                                     (gpointer) gdu_device_get_object_path (device),
                                     device);
        }


gdu_device_new_from_object_path can return NULL but this code does not check for that -- it just blindly goes ahead and calls "gdu_device_get_object_path(device)" which creates a segfault if device is NULL.

Someone should reassign this bug to gnome-disk-utility and fix that buggy code so that it does something sensible if _gdu_device_new_from_object_path returns NULL.

Comment 3 Michael Schwendt 2011-02-20 18:30:59 UTC
*** Bug 597292 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Michael Schwendt 2011-02-20 18:31:25 UTC
*** Bug 614052 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Michael Schwendt 2011-02-20 18:32:11 UTC
*** Bug 624835 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Michael Schwendt 2011-02-20 18:32:40 UTC
*** Bug 659559 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Michael Schwendt 2011-02-20 18:33:03 UTC
*** Bug 611300 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8 Michael Schwendt 2011-02-20 18:33:27 UTC
*** Bug 611301 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 9 Hapax 2011-03-06 01:26:56 UTC
Package: nautilus-2.30.1-6.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.Tentei desconectar mídias removíveis.
2.Nautilus fecha repentinamente.
3.

Comment 10 redhat.com 2011-03-13 15:04:01 UTC
Package: nautilus-2.30.1-6.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.  Running mindi & choosing to create bootable /dve/sde (USB HDD)
2.
3.

Comment 11 Ernesto Augusto Schettino Benitez 2011-04-01 20:37:02 UTC
Package: nautilus-2.30.1-6.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. I was ejecting a USB mass storage device
2. nautilus died
3.


Comment
-----
Good Luck

Comment 12 Gerard Barker 2011-04-22 04:11:36 UTC
Package: nautilus-2.30.1-6.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. Mounted iPod and managed file copying to Music folder of items that I would like to play from computer or memory stick.
2. Selected 'safely remove hardware' from right click menu of iPod icon on desktop.
3. Nautilus crashed, then restarted. Sent bug report. iPod successfully unmounted and memory sticks as well (2).

Comment 13 redhat.com 2011-04-23 21:54:36 UTC
Package: nautilus-2.30.1-6.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.  Just after startup
2.
3.

Comment 14 monobello 2011-04-30 08:04:05 UTC
Package: nautilus-2.30.1-6.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. Trying to "safely remove drive" by right click and selecting from the memu
2.
3.

Comment 15 Ernesto Augusto Schettino Benitez 2011-05-10 18:55:34 UTC
Package: nautilus-2.30.1-6.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.I was working with gnome-RDP
2.
3.

Comment 16 Ernesto Augusto Schettino Benitez 2011-05-10 18:58:43 UTC
Package: nautilus-2.30.1-6.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. I was coping some files on a usbstick  and unmounted another usb stick at the same time
2. nautilus crashed
3.

Comment 17 Ernesto Augusto Schettino Benitez 2011-05-10 19:01:24 UTC
Package: nautilus-2.30.1-6.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.I dont know
2.
3.

Comment 18 George 2011-05-15 12:53:26 UTC
Package: nautilus-2.30.1-6.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. not sure
2.
3.


Comment
-----
I was copying files from a USB device to an external hard drive

Comment 19 Dmitry Burstein 2011-05-28 13:17:27 UTC
Package: nautilus-2.30.1-6.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.I was unmounting an SD card, pressing the unmount button in the nautilus window.
2.
3.

Comment 20 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 13:38:06 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 21 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 16:36:41 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.