Bug 597119 - [abrt] crash in thunderbird-3.0.4-3.fc13: killed by signal 11 [@ nsStringBuffer::Release]
[abrt] crash in thunderbird-3.0.4-3.fc13: killed by signal 11 [@ nsStringBuff...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: thunderbird (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:92d8870cca68362342a1559365c...
: Triaged
: 591629 idalloc 614603 622074 623814 628743 636855 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-28 03:27 EDT by isa i
Modified: 2018-04-11 08:16 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 12:53:36 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (79.71 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-28 03:27 EDT, isa i
no flags Details
Part of the thread where crash happened (2.04 KB, text/plain)
2010-09-23 18:27 EDT, Matěj Cepl
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description isa i 2010-05-28 03:27:44 EDT
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin
component: thunderbird
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin
global_uuid: 92d8870cca68362342a1559365c25db9e36b2df9
kernel: 2.6.33.4-95.fc13.x86_64
package: thunderbird-3.0.4-3.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1. create new message
2. paste some text from mozilla firefox
3.
Comment 1 isa i 2010-05-28 03:27:47 EDT
Created attachment 417499 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 isa i 2010-05-31 08:28:31 EDT
Package: thunderbird-3.0.4-3.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. create new message
2. paste some text from firefox
3.
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2010-09-23 18:27:29 EDT
Created attachment 449317 [details]
Part of the thread where crash happened
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2010-09-25 18:56:51 EDT
*** Bug 636855 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Matěj Cepl 2010-09-25 18:57:54 EDT
*** Bug 594663 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Matěj Cepl 2010-09-25 19:10:16 EDT
*** Bug 591629 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Matěj Cepl 2010-09-25 19:11:01 EDT
*** Bug 614603 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 8 Matěj Cepl 2010-09-25 19:11:49 EDT
*** Bug 622074 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 9 Matěj Cepl 2010-09-25 19:12:23 EDT
*** Bug 623814 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 10 Matěj Cepl 2010-09-25 19:12:57 EDT
*** Bug 628743 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 11 Matěj Cepl 2010-09-25 19:16:17 EDT
Is there anybody on this bug who is able to reproduce this with the latest updates of their distro's Firefox/Thunderbird, please?

Also, could you describe, please, the steps that led to this issue and how to reproduce it. What settings, networks, or configurations are needed to reproduce the issue?

Thank you very much for any reply
Comment 12 isa i 2010-11-15 07:52:04 EST
i still reproduce it with Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.9.2.12) Gecko/20101027 Fedora/3.6.12-1.fc13 Firefox/3.6.12 and Thunderbird 3.16 but more rarelly than before. just copy some text from firefox and try to paste into thunderbird. there is direct connection to the internet (no poxy).
Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 09:07:09 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 14 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 12:53:36 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.