Bug 86228 - maindialog.py:198:__init__:NameError:global name 'timeout_add' is not defined
maindialog.py:198:__init__:NameError:global name 'timeout_add' is not defined
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 86060
Product: Red Hat Public Beta
Classification: Retired
Component: redhat-config-network (Show other bugs)
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Harald Hoyer
: 91106 91149 91938 97971 97974 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2003-03-17 13:22 EST by Ronald
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:52 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:52:13 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
saved backtrace from crash (824 bytes, text/plain)
2003-03-17 13:23 EST, Ronald
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Ronald 2003-03-17 13:22:40 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.2.1) Gecko/20030206

Description of problem:
When trying to load the redhat-config-network program from the redhat menu, it
asks for root password as normal, then a small dialog appears "Loading Network
Configuration" and a second later it crashes with a popup with a traceback (will
be attached) that an Exception occured.
Reproducable only on laptop with 3com NIC in dockingstation and rtl8319 pcmcia
NIC inserted or the same after removing. Reinstall and reboot make no difference
(I have not tested after installing phoebe without the pcmcia nic inserted)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
1.1.97-? (phoebe3) and 1.2.0-2 (rawhide)

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Simply run from menu or console
2. Enter requested root pass


Actual Results:  Crash with traceback
if started from console, console displays:
Copying ifcfg-eth0 to devices and putting it into the default profile.
Copying /etc/hosts to default profile.
Copying /etc/resolv.conf to default profile.

Expected Results:  Normal display of the config dialog ;-)

Additional info:

I expect difficult reproducability, feel free to contact me, i will do as much
help as i can.
Comment 1 Ronald 2003-03-17 13:23:23 EST
Created attachment 90630 [details]
saved backtrace from crash

saved backtrace from crash
Comment 2 Harald Hoyer 2003-03-24 11:29:27 EST
should be fixed in the final version. please update rhpl also
Comment 3 Ronald 2003-03-24 12:06:27 EST
Any location I can find the packages updated? (nothing new in rawhide or phoebe
dirs even on main ftp)
Else verify wether it Worksforme(tm) now is a bit difficult :-)
Comment 4 Harald Hoyer 2003-03-24 12:16:11 EST
you could add 

import * from gtk 

to the top of maindialog.py. Strange enough, that "WORKSFORME" workx for me :)
Comment 5 Ronald 2003-03-24 12:37:34 EST
Like i stated in my initial report, i couldn't reproduce on a different machine,
but even after re-installing from blank on my laptop the problem didn't disappear.

This change makes it work for me (you mistook the python syntax it seems ;-) ):
(redhat-config-netork still from rawhide (1.2.0-2), didn't update rhpl (no later
version in rawhide):

--- maindialog.py.orig  2003-03-24 18:27:42.000000000 +0100
+++ maindialog.py       2003-03-24 18:27:48.000000000 +0100
@@ -30,6 +30,7 @@
 import gtk
 import gtk.glade
 import gnome.ui
+from gtk import *
Comment 6 Harald Hoyer 2003-03-24 17:22:27 EST
Comment 7 Harald Hoyer 2003-05-19 07:11:29 EDT
*** Bug 91106 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 8 Harald Hoyer 2003-05-19 07:12:19 EDT
please try the update on:
Comment 9 Harald Hoyer 2003-05-19 07:38:27 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 86060 ***
Comment 10 Harald Hoyer 2003-05-19 10:01:15 EDT
*** Bug 91149 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 11 Harald Hoyer 2003-05-30 08:18:04 EDT
*** Bug 91938 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 12 Harald Hoyer 2003-06-25 04:23:29 EDT
*** Bug 97974 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 13 Harald Hoyer 2003-06-25 04:23:36 EDT
*** Bug 97971 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 14 Harald Hoyer 2003-10-30 09:21:37 EST
*** Bug 108412 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 15 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:52:13 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.