Bug 866434 - DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown: The name :1.0 was not provided by any .service files
Summary: DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown: The name :1.0 was n...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 865009
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 18
Hardware: i686 Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Anaconda Maintenance Team
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:55ea12c88d983956bec65ab2b29...
Keywords:
: 866438 866449 866454 866876 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: F18Beta, F18BetaBlocker
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2012-10-15 11:14 UTC by Kamil Páral
Modified: 2012-10-16 11:49 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version: NetworkManager-0.9.7.0-6.git20121004.fc18
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-10-16 10:58:57 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: anaconda-tb (82.89 KB, text/plain)
2012-10-15 11:14 UTC, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
File: product (6 bytes, text/plain)
2012-10-15 11:14 UTC, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
File: type (9 bytes, text/plain)
2012-10-15 11:14 UTC, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
File: storage.log (53.78 KB, text/plain)
2012-10-15 11:15 UTC, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
File: version (11 bytes, text/plain)
2012-10-15 11:15 UTC, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
File: environ (744 bytes, text/plain)
2012-10-15 11:15 UTC, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
File: anaconda.log (2.23 KB, text/plain)
2012-10-15 11:15 UTC, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
File: syslog (61.64 KB, text/plain)
2012-10-15 11:15 UTC, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
File: hashmarkername (8 bytes, text/plain)
2012-10-15 11:15 UTC, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
File: packaging.log (1.19 KB, text/plain)
2012-10-15 11:15 UTC, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
File: cmdline_file (108 bytes, text/plain)
2012-10-15 11:15 UTC, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
File: release (24 bytes, text/plain)
2012-10-15 11:15 UTC, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
File: program.log (31.37 KB, text/plain)
2012-10-15 11:15 UTC, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
log messages from i686 desktop from bug 865009 (4.86 KB, text/plain)
2012-10-15 14:44 UTC, Radek Vykydal
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Bugzilla 866449 None None None Never
Red Hat Bugzilla 866454 None None None Never

Description Kamil Páral 2012-10-15 11:14:49 UTC
Description of problem:
I just started F18 Beta TC4 DVD i386 installation. The language selection was not even shown, the black screen went straight into an exception dialog.

Version-Release number of selected component:
anaconda-18.16

Additional info:
libreport version: 2.0.14
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python  /sbin/anaconda
kernel:         3.6.1-1.fc18.i686

description:
:The following was filed automatically by anaconda:
:anaconda 18.16 exception report
:Traceback (most recent call first):
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 651, in call_blocking
:    message, timeout)
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 145, in __call__
:    **keywords)
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 70, in __call__
:    return self._proxy_method(*args, **keywords)
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/pyanaconda/isys/__init__.py", line 369, in isWirelessDevice
:    devlist = nm.get_dbus_method("GetDevices")()
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/pyanaconda/network.py", line 424, in createMissingDefaultIfcfgs
:    if not isys.isWirelessDevice(iface):
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/pyanaconda/network.py", line 892, in networkInitialize
:    createMissingDefaultIfcfgs()
:  File "/sbin/anaconda", line 962, in <module>
:    networkInitialize(ksdata)
:DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown: The name :1.0 was not provided by any .service files

Comment 1 Kamil Páral 2012-10-15 11:14:52 UTC
Created attachment 627304 [details]
File: anaconda-tb

Comment 2 Kamil Páral 2012-10-15 11:14:55 UTC
Created attachment 627305 [details]
File: product

Comment 3 Kamil Páral 2012-10-15 11:14:56 UTC
Created attachment 627306 [details]
File: type

Comment 4 Kamil Páral 2012-10-15 11:15:00 UTC
Created attachment 627307 [details]
File: storage.log

Comment 5 Kamil Páral 2012-10-15 11:15:02 UTC
Created attachment 627308 [details]
File: version

Comment 6 Kamil Páral 2012-10-15 11:15:05 UTC
Created attachment 627309 [details]
File: environ

Comment 7 Kamil Páral 2012-10-15 11:15:09 UTC
Created attachment 627310 [details]
File: anaconda.log

Comment 8 Kamil Páral 2012-10-15 11:15:12 UTC
Created attachment 627311 [details]
File: syslog

Comment 9 Kamil Páral 2012-10-15 11:15:14 UTC
Created attachment 627312 [details]
File: hashmarkername

Comment 10 Kamil Páral 2012-10-15 11:15:16 UTC
Created attachment 627313 [details]
File: packaging.log

Comment 11 Kamil Páral 2012-10-15 11:15:18 UTC
Created attachment 627314 [details]
File: cmdline_file

Comment 12 Kamil Páral 2012-10-15 11:15:20 UTC
Created attachment 627315 [details]
File: release

Comment 13 Kamil Páral 2012-10-15 11:15:22 UTC
Created attachment 627316 [details]
File: program.log

Comment 14 Kamil Páral 2012-10-15 11:23:50 UTC
*** Bug 866438 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 15 Kamil Páral 2012-10-15 11:25:21 UTC
This is a race condition, in 5 boots I managed to see this twice. All in VM.

Proposing as Beta blocker:
 The installer must boot (if appropriate) and run on all primary architectures, with all system firmware types that are common on those architectures, from default live image, DVD, and boot.iso install media when written to a USB stick with any of the officially supported methods 
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_18_Beta_Release_Criteria

Comment 16 Radek Vykydal 2012-10-15 11:35:09 UTC
There is a new NM in TC4, might be NM bug 865009. Getting jklimes's help.

from /tmp/syslog:

    11:12:04,476 NOTICE dbus: [system] Activating service name='org.freedesktop.nm_dispatcher' (using servicehelper)
    11:12:04,488 INFO systemd: Started Network Manager Wait Online.
    11:12:04,489 INFO systemd: Starting Network.
    11:12:04,489 INFO systemd: Reached target Network.
    11:12:04,489 INFO systemd: Startup finished in 3s 191ms 461us (kernel) + 5s 156ms 38us (initrd) + 6s 678ms 239us (userspace) = 15s 25ms 738us.
    11:12:04,503 INFO dbus-daemon: dbus[524]: [system] Successfully activated service 'org.freedesktop.nm_dispatcher'
    11:12:04,503 NOTICE dbus: [system] Successfully activated service 'org.freedesktop.nm_dispatcher'
    11:12:04,667 INFO dbus-daemon: /etc/NetworkManager/dispatcher.d/04-iscsi: line 14: /sbin/chkconfig: No such file or directory
    11:12:06,708 WARNING kernel:[   17.246672] show_signal_msg: 3 callbacks suppressed
    11:12:06,708 INFO kernel:[   17.246677] NetworkManager[508]: segfault at ffffffff ip b70d0ce0 sp bfa22a40 error 4 in libglib-2.0.so.0.3400.0[b706d000+129000]
    11:12:06,716 NOTICE systemd: NetworkManager.service: main process exited, code=killed, status=11
    11:12:06,716 NOTICE systemd: Unit NetworkManager.service entered failed state.

Comment 17 Chris Lumens 2012-10-15 14:43:25 UTC
*** Bug 866454 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 18 Radek Vykydal 2012-10-15 14:44:19 UTC
Created attachment 627490 [details]
log messages from i686 desktop from bug 865009

Comment 19 Chris Lumens 2012-10-15 14:49:01 UTC
*** Bug 866449 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 20 Radek Vykydal 2012-10-15 14:53:27 UTC
Jirka, do you think we are hitting bug 865009?
Can we get NetworkManager-0.9.7.0-6.git20121004.fc18 with fix for it in next compose/TC?

Comment 21 Adam Williamson 2012-10-15 15:53:25 UTC
Discussed at 2012-10-15 QA meeting acting as a blocker review meeting: http://meetbot.fedoraproject.org/fedora-meeting/2012-10-15/fedora-qa.2012-10-15-15.00.log.txt . Agreed it'd be good to see if other configurations hit this - so far all results from kparal (though we should check recently-reported bugs for any other apparent dupes). By Wednesday (next official blocker meeting) we should have a better idea whether anyone else hits this and will be able to make a determination.

Comment 22 Jirka Klimes 2012-10-16 06:50:20 UTC
I'm not sure if this crash is the same as in bug 865009, because we don't have a NM backtrace here. Hopefully it's the same.

Anyway, bug 865009 is fixed by NetworkManager-0.9.7.0-6.git20121004.fc18, see
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=865009#c15

Comment 23 Kamil Páral 2012-10-16 08:46:49 UTC
*** Bug 866876 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 24 Kamil Páral 2012-10-16 08:48:08 UTC
In bug 866876 I reproduced the issue on a bare metal machine. It does not happen when booting from PXE, but it happened when booting DVD over USB (dd).

Comment 25 Kamil Páral 2012-10-16 09:41:11 UTC
Radek Vykydal confirmed he also saw this error. But it is highly erratic, on some computers we can't trigger it, on some we can.

Comment 26 Jirka Klimes 2012-10-16 10:58:57 UTC
Ok, I managed to reproduce the crash on Live Fedora-18-Beta-TC4 CD. It took some time as NM only crashed sometimes (once in 20 tries while activating a network).

Nonetheless, fortunately it appeared the issue is the same as in fixed bug 865009, so duping.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 865009 ***

Comment 27 Radek Vykydal 2012-10-16 11:49:38 UTC
Jirka, thanks a lot!


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.