Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 121907 - Exception with firewall disabled
Exception with firewall disabled
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeremy Katz
: 121791 122176 122311 122374 122611 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2004-04-28 20:33 EDT by Ricardo Ariel Gorosito
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2005-08-15 12:38:34 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Anaconda Dump (37.81 KB, text/plain)
2004-04-28 20:34 EDT, Ricardo Ariel Gorosito
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Ricardo Ariel Gorosito 2004-04-28 20:33:45 EDT
Description of problem:
Installer die when Fw is disabled:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 759, in nextClicked
    rc = self.currentWindow.getNext ()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/iw/firewall_gui.py", line 32, in getNext
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/security.py", line 39, in setSELinux
    raise ValueError, "Setting to invalid SELinux state: %s" %(val,)
ValueError: Setting to invalid SELinux state: -1
Local variables in innermost frame:
self: <security.Security instance at 0xb7d8c0cc>
val: -1

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. try to install FC2T3 in my machine without fw enabled :-)

Actual Results:  Installer abort

Expected Results:  Installer install

Additional info:

I'll attach full anacdump.txt
Comment 1 Ricardo Ariel Gorosito 2004-04-28 20:34:44 EDT
Created attachment 99761 [details]
Anaconda Dump
Comment 2 Jeremy Katz 2004-04-28 22:10:17 EDT
Worked around in CVS, although I haven't actually reproduced it here.
Comment 3 Miloslav Trmac 2004-05-01 11:19:33 EDT
*** Bug 122176 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Jeremy Katz 2004-05-03 14:45:38 EDT
*** Bug 122311 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Miloslav Trmac 2004-05-04 07:39:15 EDT
*** Bug 122374 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Miloslav Trmac 2004-05-04 07:39:41 EDT
*** Bug 121791 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Ken Roser 2004-05-04 09:46:15 EDT
Could someone elaborate on this problem and describe why it affects
some systems and not others?

I'd like to know how to configure my system to work around this bug.
Comment 8 Ken Roser 2004-05-06 00:03:47 EDT
The only workaround I found was to do a text install instead of GUI.
Comment 9 Jeremy Katz 2004-05-06 14:35:21 EDT
*** Bug 122611 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 10 Matt Rogers 2004-05-09 23:58:02 EDT
I'm seeing this as well on a Dell Latitude C800 laptop with the same 
Comment 11 Rahul Sundaram 2005-08-15 12:12:06 EDT

Do you have information on the status on this one?

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.