Bug 465127 - anaconda in Fedora 10 beta not working in a T61 with network problems
anaconda in Fedora 10 beta not working in a T61 with network problems
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
rawhide
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Cantrell
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 465147 465206 465719 465820 466008 467081 467701 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: F10Preview
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-10-01 14:03 EDT by Matias Kreder
Modified: 2008-10-22 09:54 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-10-03 20:35:10 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Anaconda dump (129.93 KB, text/plain)
2008-10-01 14:05 EDT, Matias Kreder
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Matias Kreder 2008-10-01 14:03:54 EDT
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Fedora 10 (rawhide)

How reproducible:

Install Fedora 10 Beta in a IBM T61, You can not use the network driver according to this link

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Releases/10/BetaReleaseNotes#Intel_Gigabit_support_disabled

And also, the installation does not work when tries to start to install the packages on the hard disk 

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Download the latest dvd of F10 Beta 64 bits (I have not tried it in 32)
2. Try to install it, on your hard disk, with the default values
3. Anaconda does not work when had to start the installation process in the hard disk, with out any clear message, just a bug report.
  
Actual results:

Anaconda does not install on your system

Expected results:

A Fedora 10 Beta installed

Additional info:
Comment 1 Matias Kreder 2008-10-01 14:05:13 EDT
Created attachment 319141 [details]
Anaconda dump

Anaconda Dump
Comment 2 Chris Lumens 2008-10-01 14:13:02 EDT
I've fixed the immediate problem of the traceback in this code, but this raises the bigger issue of what to do when there are no usable network devices.
Comment 3 Chris Lumens 2008-10-01 15:54:51 EDT
*** Bug 465147 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Chris Lumens 2008-10-02 10:21:26 EDT
*** Bug 465206 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 David Cantrell 2008-10-03 20:35:10 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 459202 ***
Comment 6 Chris Lumens 2008-10-06 09:50:30 EDT
*** Bug 465719 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Chris Lumens 2008-10-06 11:29:23 EDT
*** Bug 465820 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 8 Chris Lumens 2008-10-07 16:55:17 EDT
*** Bug 466008 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 9 Chris Lumens 2008-10-15 12:55:16 EDT
*** Bug 467081 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 10 Chris Lumens 2008-10-22 09:54:50 EDT
*** Bug 467701 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.