This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 631728 - [abrt] notification-daemon-0.5.0-1.fc13: wnck_window_is_on_workspace: Process /usr/libexec/notification-daemon was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] notification-daemon-0.5.0-1.fc13: wnck_window_is_on_workspace: Process...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: notification-daemon (Show other bugs)
14
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:addf9bafb607117f6a04c5c53b2...
:
: 572759 634993 660454 665154 725840 738609 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-09-08 05:36 EDT by Christoph A.
Modified: 2013-03-05 23:04 EST (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 13:49:04 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (15.85 KB, text/plain)
2010-09-08 05:36 EDT, Christoph A.
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Christoph A. 2010-09-08 05:36:13 EDT
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/notification-daemon
component: notification-daemon
crash_function: wnck_window_is_on_workspace
executable: /usr/libexec/notification-daemon
kernel: 2.6.34.6-47.fc13.x86_64
package: notification-daemon-0.5.0-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/notification-daemon was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
time: 1283938327
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1. open firefox in SELinux sandbox: sandbox -X -t sandbox_web_t firefox 
2. download a file
3. when the download is done the crash happened
Comment 1 Christoph A. 2010-09-08 05:36:16 EDT
Created an attachment (id=445938)
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 14:47:47 EST
*** Bug 634993 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 14:47:52 EST
*** Bug 572759 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-05-31 10:08:31 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Christoph A. 2011-06-16 17:04:49 EDT
Updated to Fedora 14.
Problem is persisting.
Comment 6 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 14:58:53 EDT
*** Bug 660454 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 14:59:01 EDT
*** Bug 665154 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 8 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 14:59:10 EDT
*** Bug 725840 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 9 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 14:59:17 EDT
*** Bug 738609 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 10 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 13:49:07 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.