Bug 702348 - [abrt] gnash-0.8.9-4.fc15: operator new: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] gnash-0.8.9-4.fc15: operator new: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was kille...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnash (Show other bugs)
15
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Hicham HAOUARI
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:349515647d4b91b689d8f74bba4...
:
: 659432 680030 680300 684547 684888 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-05-05 08:22 EDT by Alexander Kurtakov
Modified: 2013-10-29 14:47 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed:
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: event_log (19.41 KB, text/plain)
2011-05-05 08:22 EDT, Alexander Kurtakov
no flags Details
File: environ (3.33 KB, text/plain)
2011-05-05 08:22 EDT, Alexander Kurtakov
no flags Details
File: build_ids (4.68 KB, text/plain)
2011-05-05 08:22 EDT, Alexander Kurtakov
no flags Details
File: dsos (18.95 KB, text/plain)
2011-05-05 08:22 EDT, Alexander Kurtakov
no flags Details
File: maps (20.29 KB, text/plain)
2011-05-05 08:22 EDT, Alexander Kurtakov
no flags Details
File: backtrace (40.38 KB, text/plain)
2011-05-05 08:22 EDT, Alexander Kurtakov
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Alexander Kurtakov 2011-05-05 08:22:30 EDT
abrt version: 2.0.1
time: 1304594939
package: gnash-0.8.9-4.fc15
executable: /usr/bin/gtk-gnash
component: gnash
cmdline: /usr/bin/gtk-gnash -u http://ads.standartnews.com/www/images/fibank_berbo_yes_728x90_wo_cyr.swf?alink1=http%3A%2F%2Fads.standartnews.com%2Fwww%2Fdelivery%2Fck.php%3Foaparams%3D2__bannerid%3D1167__zoneid%3D1__cb%3D%7Brandom%7D__maxdest%3Dhttp%3A%2F%2Fyes.fibank.bg%2Fbg%2Fpage%2F3%2F&atar1=_blank -U http://www.standartnews.com/ -x 83392300 -j 950 -k 117 -F 203:206 -P height=90 -P id=mymovie -P name=mymovie -P quality=high -P src=http://ads.standartnews.com/www/images/fibank_berbo_yes_728x90_wo_cyr.swf?alink1=http%3A%2F%2Fads.standartnews.com%2Fwww%2Fdelivery%2Fck.php%3Foaparams%3D2__bannerid%3D1167__zoneid%3D1__cb%3D%7Brandom%7D__maxdest%3Dhttp%3A%2F%2Fyes.fibank.bg%2Fbg%2Fpage%2F3%2F&atar1=_blank -P type=application/x-shockwave-flash -P width=728 -
crash_function: operator new
kernel: 2.6.38.4-20.fc15.i686
reason: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
architecture: i686
username: akurtakov
os_release: Fedora release 15 (Lovelock)
uid: 500
rating: 4

Text file: event_log, 19874 bytes
Text file: environ, 3412 bytes
Text file: build_ids, 4797 bytes
Binary file: coredump, 12009472 bytes
Text file: dsos, 19401 bytes
Text file: maps, 20776 bytes
Text file: backtrace, 41344 bytes
Comment 1 Alexander Kurtakov 2011-05-05 08:22:33 EDT
Created attachment 497063 [details]
File: event_log
Comment 2 Alexander Kurtakov 2011-05-05 08:22:36 EDT
Created attachment 497064 [details]
File: environ
Comment 3 Alexander Kurtakov 2011-05-05 08:22:38 EDT
Created attachment 497065 [details]
File: build_ids
Comment 4 Alexander Kurtakov 2011-05-05 08:22:41 EDT
Created attachment 497066 [details]
File: dsos
Comment 5 Alexander Kurtakov 2011-05-05 08:22:45 EDT
Created attachment 497067 [details]
File: maps
Comment 6 Alexander Kurtakov 2011-05-05 08:22:51 EDT
Created attachment 497068 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 7 Hicham HAOUARI 2011-05-05 09:23:20 EDT
Thanks Alexander for reporting this crash.

Do you have a way to reproduce it  ?
Comment 8 Alexander Kurtakov 2011-05-05 09:45:28 EDT
It happens 2 of 3 times I load http://www.standartnews.com/ in firefox. It's obviously one of the advertisements so you may need to refresh few times before seeing it.
Comment 9 Hicham HAOUARI 2011-05-06 04:32:17 EDT
*** Bug 684547 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 10 Hicham HAOUARI 2011-05-06 04:33:59 EDT
*** Bug 680300 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 11 Hicham HAOUARI 2011-05-06 04:34:10 EDT
*** Bug 680030 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 12 Hicham HAOUARI 2011-05-06 04:35:30 EDT
*** Bug 684888 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 13 Hicham HAOUARI 2011-05-06 04:37:16 EDT
*** Bug 659432 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 14 Bastiaan Jacques 2011-10-29 20:28:53 EDT
Upstream bug is https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/index.php?34686.
Comment 15 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-06 16:04:33 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 16 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-06 16:04:34 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 17 Bastiaan Jacques 2013-07-14 13:54:32 EDT
Fixed in upstream master.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.