Bug 134001 - SCSI problems with 256 byte sector devices
SCSI problems with 256 byte sector devices
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
12
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
: Triaged
: 132054 132498 133637 134002 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: 194263
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-09-28 17:41 EDT by Alan Cox
Modified: 2010-12-05 02:19 EST (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-05 02:19:25 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Dmesg for SDCard (2.12 KB, text/plain)
2005-10-27 03:15 EDT, Birkir A. Barkarson
no flags Details
Console output from lshw, lsusb and the dmesg error for one of the device causing this error. (4.72 KB, text/plain)
2008-04-07 10:57 EDT, Birkir A. Barkarson
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Alan Cox 2004-09-28 17:41:09 EDT
A SCSI device with 256 byte sectors seems to give the kernel
heartache. Unfortunately this includes some low size smartmedia type
devices.

Sep 28 20:05:42 localhost kernel: scsi4 : SCSI emulation for USB Mass
Storage devices
Sep 28 20:05:42 localhost kernel:   Vendor: Sandisk   Model: ImageMate
SDDR09  Rev: 0100
Sep 28 20:05:42 localhost kernel:   Type:   Direct-Access            
         ANSI SCSI revision: 02
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: sddr09: Found Flash card, ID = 98 EA
00 00: Manuf. Toshiba, 2 MB
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: SCSI device sdd: 8160 256-byte hdwr
sectors (2 MB)
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: sdd: test WP failed, assume Write
Enabled
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: sdd: assuming drive cache: write through
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel:  sdd:SCSI error : <4 0 0 0> return
code = 0x10070000
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev sdd,
sector 0
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sdd,
logical block 0
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: SCSI error : <4 0 0 0> return code =
0x10070000
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev sdd,
sector 0
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sdd,
logical block 0
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: SCSI error : <4 0 0 0> return code =
0x10070000
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev sdd,
sector 4072
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sdd,
logical block 509Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: SCSI error : <4 0 0
0> return code = 0x10070000
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev sdd,
sector 4072
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sdd,
logical block 509Sep 28 20:05:52 localhost kernel: SCSI error : <4 0 0
0> return code = 0x10070000
Sep 28 20:05:52 localhost kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev sdd,
sector 0
Sep 28 20:05:52 localhost kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sdd,
logical block 0
Sep 28 20:05:52 localhost kernel:  unable to read partition table
Sep 28 20:05:52 localhost kernel: Attached scsi removable disk sdd at
scsi4, channel 0, id 0, lun 0

Attempting to mount the device then hangs. Removing the USB dongle reports
Sep 28 20:06:01 localhost kernel: usb-storage: Error in device_reset:
invalid state 256

and it all stays broken
Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2004-09-29 01:04:41 EDT
*** Bug 134002 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2004-11-20 00:15:57 EST
*** Bug 133637 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2004-11-20 00:16:19 EST
*** Bug 132498 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Dave Jones 2004-11-20 00:16:38 EST
*** Bug 132054 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Dave Jones 2004-11-20 00:17:02 EST
this any better in the current errata kernel ?
Comment 6 Alan Cox 2005-03-21 14:38:05 EST
Nope. It seems our scsi layer in 2.6 simply doesn't cope with 256 byte block
media. Spank James Bottomley perhaps 8) ?
Comment 7 Dave Jones 2005-07-15 13:28:40 EDT
An update has been released for Fedora Core 3 (kernel-2.6.12-1.1372_FC3) which
may contain a fix for your problem.   Please update to this new kernel, and
report whether or not it fixes your problem.

If you have updated to Fedora Core 4 since this bug was opened, and the problem
still occurs with the latest updates for that release, please change the version
field of this bug to 'fc4'.

Thank you.
Comment 8 Birkir A. Barkarson 2005-10-27 03:15:26 EDT
Created attachment 120451 [details]
Dmesg for SDCard

I got a similar error to this one when I insert an SDCard into a USB connected
multi card reader.  Sony Memorystick and Compact Flash cards inserted into the
same reader are mounted correctly.  I am using FC4, Kernel 2.6.13.
I would really like to be able to use my SD Card... :'(
Comment 9 Dave Jones 2006-01-16 17:05:07 EST
This is a mass-update to all currently open Fedora Core 3 kernel bugs.

Fedora Core 3 support has transitioned to the Fedora Legacy project.
Due to the limited resources of this project, typically only
updates for new security issues are released.

As this bug isn't security related, it has been migrated to a
Fedora Core 4 bug.  Please upgrade to this newer release, and
test if this bug is still present there.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO_REPORTER state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

Thank you.
Comment 10 Birkir A. Barkarson 2006-01-16 19:09:17 EST
I reported an error which I believe is still present in FC4.
Comment 11 Dave Jones 2006-02-03 00:05:55 EST
This is a mass-update to all currently open kernel bugs.

A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.15-1.1830_FC4)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO_REPORTER state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

Thank you.
Comment 12 Alan Cox 2006-02-03 03:00:23 EST
Still present. Please remove this bug from your automated tool Dave.

Comment 13 Dave Jones 2006-02-03 13:16:11 EST
there is no automated tool other than bugzillas 'update several bugs'.
Going through them by hand when there's ~500 open bugs isn't feasible.
Comment 14 Alan Cox 2006-06-06 13:52:15 EDT
Also still present in FC5 and present in RHEL4 U3
Comment 15 Dave Jones 2006-09-16 20:57:52 EDT
[This comment added as part of a mass-update to all open FC4 kernel bugs]

FC4 has now transitioned to the Fedora legacy project, which will continue to
release security related updates for the kernel.  As this bug is not security
related, it is unlikely to be fixed in an update for FC4, and has been migrated
to FC5.

Please retest with Fedora Core 5.

Thank you.
Comment 16 Alan Cox 2006-09-18 12:19:02 EDT
Still present in FC6t3
Comment 17 Chuck Ebbert 2007-03-15 18:24:06 EDT
(In reply to comment #16)
> Still present in FC6t3

Is there any real chance this will ever be fixed?
I posted a query upstream and it was ignored...

Comment 18 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 21:50:58 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 19 Birkir A. Barkarson 2008-04-07 10:57:19 EDT
Created attachment 301531 [details]
Console output from lshw, lsusb and the dmesg error for one of the device causing this error.

I've replicated this bug in both Fedora, Ubuntu and Gentoo distributions.
It's most likely still a kernel/driver issue.
Comment 20 Alan Cox 2008-04-07 12:10:51 EDT
Still present here and in RHEL
Comment 21 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 07:53:17 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 7 is nearing the end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stopmaintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 7. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longermaintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '7'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, 
simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 7's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 7 is end 
of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it 
for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by 
events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. If 
possible, it is recommended that you try the newest available Fedora distribution to see if your bug still exists.

Please read the Release Notes for the newest Fedora distribution to make sure it will meet your needs:
http://docs.fedoraproject.org/release-notes/

The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 23 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 17:58:56 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 24 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 02:49:19 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 25 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 08:19:36 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 26 Bug Zapper 2010-12-05 02:19:25 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.