Bug 194263 - SCSI problems with 256 byte sector devices
SCSI problems with 256 byte sector devices
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
4.0
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Doug Ledford
Brian Brock
:
Depends On: 134001
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-06-06 14:08 EDT by Alan Cox
Modified: 2009-08-22 09:18 EDT (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-08-22 09:18:43 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Alan Cox 2006-06-06 14:08:34 EDT
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #134001 +++

A SCSI device with 256 byte sectors seems to give the kernel
heartache. Unfortunately this includes some low size smartmedia type
devices.

Sep 28 20:05:42 localhost kernel: scsi4 : SCSI emulation for USB Mass
Storage devices
Sep 28 20:05:42 localhost kernel:   Vendor: Sandisk   Model: ImageMate
SDDR09  Rev: 0100
Sep 28 20:05:42 localhost kernel:   Type:   Direct-Access            
         ANSI SCSI revision: 02
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: sddr09: Found Flash card, ID = 98 EA
00 00: Manuf. Toshiba, 2 MB
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: SCSI device sdd: 8160 256-byte hdwr
sectors (2 MB)
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: sdd: test WP failed, assume Write
Enabled
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: sdd: assuming drive cache: write through
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel:  sdd:SCSI error : <4 0 0 0> return
code = 0x10070000
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev sdd,
sector 0
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sdd,
logical block 0
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: SCSI error : <4 0 0 0> return code =
0x10070000
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev sdd,
sector 0
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sdd,
logical block 0
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: SCSI error : <4 0 0 0> return code =
0x10070000
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev sdd,
sector 4072
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sdd,
logical block 509Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: SCSI error : <4 0 0
0> return code = 0x10070000
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev sdd,
sector 4072
Sep 28 20:05:51 localhost kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sdd,
logical block 509Sep 28 20:05:52 localhost kernel: SCSI error : <4 0 0
0> return code = 0x10070000
Sep 28 20:05:52 localhost kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev sdd,
sector 0
Sep 28 20:05:52 localhost kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sdd,
logical block 0
Sep 28 20:05:52 localhost kernel:  unable to read partition table
Sep 28 20:05:52 localhost kernel: Attached scsi removable disk sdd at
scsi4, channel 0, id 0, lun 0

Attempting to mount the device then hangs. Removing the USB dongle reports
Sep 28 20:06:01 localhost kernel: usb-storage: Error in device_reset:
invalid state 256

and it all stays broken

-- Additional comment from notting@redhat.com on 2004-09-29 01:04 EST --
*** Bug 134002 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

-- Additional comment from davej@redhat.com on 2004-11-20 00:15 EST --
*** Bug 133637 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

-- Additional comment from davej@redhat.com on 2004-11-20 00:16 EST --
*** Bug 132498 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

-- Additional comment from davej@redhat.com on 2004-11-20 00:16 EST --
*** Bug 132054 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

-- Additional comment from davej@redhat.com on 2004-11-20 00:17 EST --
this any better in the current errata kernel ?


-- Additional comment from alan@redhat.com on 2005-03-21 14:38 EST --
Nope. It seems our scsi layer in 2.6 simply doesn't cope with 256 byte block
media. Spank James Bottomley perhaps 8) ?


-- Additional comment from davej@redhat.com on 2005-07-15 13:28 EST --
An update has been released for Fedora Core 3 (kernel-2.6.12-1.1372_FC3) which
may contain a fix for your problem.   Please update to this new kernel, and
report whether or not it fixes your problem.

If you have updated to Fedora Core 4 since this bug was opened, and the problem
still occurs with the latest updates for that release, please change the version
field of this bug to 'fc4'.

Thank you.

-- Additional comment from birkirb@stoicviking.net on 2005-10-27 03:15 EST --
Created an attachment (id=120451)
Dmesg for SDCard

I got a similar error to this one when I insert an SDCard into a USB connected
multi card reader.  Sony Memorystick and Compact Flash cards inserted into the
same reader are mounted correctly.  I am using FC4, Kernel 2.6.13.
I would really like to be able to use my SD Card... :'(

-- Additional comment from davej@redhat.com on 2006-01-16 17:05 EST --
This is a mass-update to all currently open Fedora Core 3 kernel bugs.

Fedora Core 3 support has transitioned to the Fedora Legacy project.
Due to the limited resources of this project, typically only
updates for new security issues are released.

As this bug isn't security related, it has been migrated to a
Fedora Core 4 bug.  Please upgrade to this newer release, and
test if this bug is still present there.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO_REPORTER state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

Thank you.


-- Additional comment from birkirb@stoicviking.net on 2006-01-16 19:09 EST --
I reported an error which I believe is still present in FC4.

-- Additional comment from davej@redhat.com on 2006-02-03 00:05 EST --
This is a mass-update to all currently open kernel bugs.

A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.15-1.1830_FC4)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO_REPORTER state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

Thank you.


-- Additional comment from alan@redhat.com on 2006-02-03 03:00 EST --
Still present. Please remove this bug from your automated tool Dave.



-- Additional comment from davej@redhat.com on 2006-02-03 13:16 EST --
there is no automated tool other than bugzillas 'update several bugs'.
Going through them by hand when there's ~500 open bugs isn't feasible.


-- Additional comment from alan@redhat.com on 2006-06-06 13:52 EST --
Also still present in FC5 and present in RHEL4 U3
Comment 2 Doug Ledford 2009-08-22 09:18:43 EDT
This is unlikely to meet the criteria for future updates.  Closing.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.