Bug 576883 - [abrt] crash in compiz-0.8.4-6.fc13 -- #1 sample_2d_nearest () : Process /usr/bin/compiz was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in compiz-0.8.4-6.fc13 -- #1 sample_2d_nearest () : Process /us...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adam Jackson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:e6a843aa2540c6763462e6bb248...
Keywords: Triaged
: 596389 600472 603648 603754 606504 607559 607564 611547 611548 616886 626049 633022 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-03-25 15:00 UTC by Tom Mannerhagen
Modified: 2011-06-27 15:17 UTC (History)
14 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 15:17:23 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (21.17 KB, text/plain)
2010-03-25 15:00 UTC, Tom Mannerhagen
no flags Details

Description Tom Mannerhagen 2010-03-25 15:00:01 UTC
abrt 1.0.8 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: compiz --ignore-desktop-hints glib gconf gnomecompat --replace
component: compiz
executable: /usr/bin/compiz
kernel: 2.6.33.1-19.fc13.i686
package: compiz-0.8.4-6.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/compiz was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

comment
-----
I added the external LCD to see if the longstanding bug with external display devices not being activated is fixed (which it is not).
The OS acts like the ext LCD is activated and creates an extended desktop putting the mouse pointer in the far right side of the internal LCD and also disappearing if the pointer is moved further to the right.
I also wanted to check the Compiz performance on the test-unit and activated it.
There were some flicker and the window decorations disappeared. Then the bug reporter popped up.

How to reproduce
-----
1. I attached an external LCD to my notebook. The OS acts like the LCD is up and running (giving me a second desktop) which i not the case. 
2. I try to enable Compiz
3. The Bug reporter starts blinking and Compiz does not start.

Comment 1 Tom Mannerhagen 2010-03-25 15:00:04 UTC
Created attachment 402584 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 leigh scott 2010-03-28 15:56:32 UTC
What video driver are you using ? ( it looks like a mesa bug to me )

#11 0x0062ea77 in _swrast_validate_triangle (ctx=0x867a9b0, v0=0xb741f7c0, 
    v1=0xb741f9a8, v2=0xb741f5d8) at swrast/s_context.c:379
        swrast = 0x86b9ef8
#12 0x0062df4c in _swrast_Triangle (ctx=0x867a9b0, v0=0xb741f7c0, 
    v1=0xb741f9a8, v2=0xb741f5d8) at swrast/s_context.c:722
No locals.
#13 0x0065446f in triangle_rgba (ctx=0x867a9b0, e0=4, e1=5, e2=3)
    at swrast_setup/ss_tritmp.h:188
        VB = Cannot access memory at address 0x16f62
From        To          Syms Read   Shared Object Library

Comment 3 Tom Mannerhagen 2010-03-29 08:15:29 UTC
Hi Leigh

If You can provide me with instructions on how I can tell which driver is used / installed, I will report this here ASAP.

Thanks!

Tom

Comment 4 leigh scott 2010-03-29 09:33:15 UTC
Run 

glxinfo

Comment 5 Tom Mannerhagen 2010-03-29 12:05:38 UTC
Hi Leigh

Running it gives me a lot of information. 
I get this:
server glx vendor string: SGI
server glx version string: 1.4

This:

client glx vendor string: Mesa Project and SGI
client glx version string: 1.4

this:
GLX version: 1.4

and this:
OpenGL vendor string: Tungsten Graphics, Inc
OpenGL renderer string: Mesa DRI Intel(R) 945GM GEM 20091221 DEVELOPMENT 
OpenGL version string: 1.4 Mesa 7.8-devel

I don't know if the above makes sense and answers your question since there seems to be no easy to spot information similar to "Intel 945 driver version 1.2.3.4.5.6" as in the Windows world.

Any way, please let me know regardless if the information is correct or not so that I can learn how to see these things for the future.

Thanks!
Tom

Comment 6 Adel Gadllah 2010-03-29 15:22:21 UTC
(In reply to comment #5)
> Hi Leigh
> 
> Running it gives me a lot of information. 
> I get this:
> server glx vendor string: SGI
> server glx version string: 1.4
> 
> This:
> 
> client glx vendor string: Mesa Project and SGI
> client glx version string: 1.4
> 
> this:
> GLX version: 1.4
> 
> and this:
> OpenGL vendor string: Tungsten Graphics, Inc
> OpenGL renderer string: Mesa DRI Intel(R) 945GM GEM 20091221 DEVELOPMENT 
> OpenGL version string: 1.4 Mesa 7.8-devel

That is enough information, thanks.

This looks like a driver bug so reassigning it.

Comment 7 Adam Williamson 2010-04-16 18:20:31 UTC
A new version of the Intel driver, xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.11.0-1.fc13, has just been added: https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.11.0-1.fc13 . Can you please test with this version and see if the bug is reproducible? If you have an installed Fedora 13, you can download and install the driver from the Koji link. If you are testing with live images, the nightly live images from 2010-04-17 (or possibly 2010-04-18) onwards should include this version: http://alt.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/nightly-composes/desktop/ . This comment is being added to all open Fedora 13 intel bugs, please ignore if it does not make sense in the context of your bug.

Comment 8 Hamidou Dia 2010-09-13 19:07:49 UTC
Just "tagging" the title with the most relevant function of the backtrace so that I don't have to query the attachment data to find this master ticket.




-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 9 Hamidou Dia 2010-09-13 19:13:20 UTC
*** Bug 596389 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 10 Hamidou Dia 2010-09-13 19:16:13 UTC
*** Bug 603754 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 11 Hamidou Dia 2010-09-13 19:18:44 UTC
*** Bug 606504 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 12 Hamidou Dia 2010-09-13 19:20:46 UTC
*** Bug 611547 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 13 Hamidou Dia 2010-09-13 19:21:36 UTC
*** Bug 611548 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 14 Hamidou Dia 2010-09-13 19:24:42 UTC
*** Bug 616886 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 15 Hamidou Dia 2010-09-13 19:29:10 UTC
*** Bug 633022 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 16 Hamidou Dia 2010-09-13 19:36:20 UTC
*** Bug 626049 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 17 Hamidou Dia 2010-09-13 20:37:29 UTC
*** Bug 600472 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 18 Hamidou Dia 2010-09-13 20:43:58 UTC
*** Bug 607564 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 19 Hamidou Dia 2010-09-13 20:45:07 UTC
*** Bug 607559 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 20 Hamidou Dia 2010-09-13 20:49:08 UTC
*** Bug 603648 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 21 Hamidou Dia 2010-09-13 20:59:06 UTC
@ Adam : this issue started with F12 , BZ#557027 , Beginning of the year,
the latest crasher came maybe just few days ago (not sure the reported had a fully updated Fedora). I asked all reported of the duplicate to comment the results with a fully updated system. Wait and see.

Setting back the needinfo flag.

Regards.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 22 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 15:56:13 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 23 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 15:17:23 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.