Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0. The upgrade date is tentatively scheduled for 2 December 2018, pending final testing and feedback.
Bug 616511 - [abrt] crash in xscreensaver-gl-extras-1:5.11-6.fc13.respin1: raise: Process /usr/libexec/xscreensaver/glknots was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] crash in xscreensaver-gl-extras-1:5.11-6.fc13.respin1: raise: Process ...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mesa (Show other bugs)
13
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:0b938e4ee4245a0778af9a5e090...
:
: 612753 620551 620557 636606 638050 638054 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-20 12:52 EDT by Dave
Modified: 2011-06-29 09:13 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-29 09:13:31 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (16.32 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-20 12:53 EDT, Dave
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Dave 2010-07-20 12:52:59 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: glknots -root
component: xscreensaver
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/libexec/xscreensaver/glknots
global_uuid: 0b938e4ee4245a0778af9a5e090dc8058a7ca602
kernel: 2.6.33.5-112.fc13.i686
package: xscreensaver-gl-extras-1:5.11-6.fc13.respin1
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/xscreensaver/glknots was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
How to reproduce: 1. I don't know how or when it happens, but the error keeps coming up.
Comment 1 Dave 2010-07-20 12:53:01 EDT
Created attachment 433209 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Mamoru TASAKA 2010-08-02 21:55:02 EDT
#3  0x00239d98 in __assert_fail (
    assertion=0xc47531 "used <= batch->buf->size", 
    file=0xc474a3 "intel_batchbuffer.c", line=165, 
    function=0xc475e0 "_intel_batchbuffer_flush") at assert.c:81
        buf = 0x9243220 "glknots: intel_batchbuffer.c:165: _intel_batchbuffer_flush: Assertion `used <= batch->buf->size' failed.\n"
#4  0x00ad08c5 in _intel_batchbuffer_flush (batch=0x8eb2cd8, 
    file=0xc46d8e "../intel/intel_batchbuffer.h", line=123)
    at intel_batchbuffer.c:182
        intel = 0x8e7b2f0
        used = 16392
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "_intel_batchbuffer_flush"
#5  0x00ae0709 in intel_batchbuffer_require_space (intel=0x8e7b2f0)
    at ../intel/intel_batchbuffer.h:123
No locals.
#6  i915_emit_state (intel=0x8e7b2f0) at i915_vtbl.c:302
        i915 = 0x8e7b2f0
        state = 0x8e922bc
        i = <value optimized out>
        count = <value optimized out>
        aper_count = <value optimized out>
        dirty = <value optimized out>
        aper_array = {0x8ed0a48, 0x2, 0x8, 0x20, 0x904440, 0xae24f7, 
          0xd0f5b0, 0x8e7b2f0, 0x8e7b2f0, 0xbfcdb6c8, 0xae05ad}
        ctx = 0x8e7b2f0
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "i915_emit_state"
        __FUNCTION__ = "i915_emit_state"
Comment 3 Mamoru TASAKA 2010-08-02 21:55:29 EDT
*** Bug 620551 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Mamoru TASAKA 2010-08-02 21:56:16 EDT
*** Bug 620557 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Mamoru TASAKA 2010-09-22 13:28:15 EDT
*** Bug 636606 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Mamoru TASAKA 2010-09-28 01:31:53 EDT
*** Bug 638054 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Mamoru TASAKA 2010-09-28 01:32:40 EDT
*** Bug 638050 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 8 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:40:37 EST
*** Bug 612753 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 09:21:18 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2011-06-29 09:13:31 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.