Bug 838077 - [abrt]: WARNING: at drivers/gpu/drm/i915/i915_drv.c:398 gen6_gt_check_fifodbg+0x3e/0x60 [i915]()
[abrt]: WARNING: at drivers/gpu/drm/i915/i915_drv.c:398 gen6_gt_check_fifodbg...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 809773
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel (Show other bugs)
16
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:707212aeaaae63bee557a8afe0a...
:
: 834826 835175 835659 838078 838083 838149 839475 842034 844937 845801 847441 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-07-06 08:37 EDT by Mark
Modified: 2013-01-22 15:03 EST (History)
16 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-01-22 15:03:40 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: smolt_data (2.79 KB, text/plain)
2012-07-06 08:38 EDT, Mark
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Mark 2012-07-06 08:37:46 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.10
cmdline:        BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-3.4.2-1.fc16.i686.PAE root=UUID=846d600f-5896-45e5-8bcd-2848b8f33ac5 ro rd.md=0 rd.lvm=0 rd.dm=0 KEYTABLE=us quiet rhgb LANG=zh_CN.UTF-8 rd.luks=0

backtrace:
:WARNING: at drivers/gpu/drm/i915/i915_drv.c:398 gen6_gt_check_fifodbg+0x3e/0x60 [i915]()
:Hardware name: 4180AT8
:MMIO read or write has been dropped 3
:Modules linked in: nf_conntrack_ipv6 nf_defrag_ipv6 ip6table_filter ip6_tables nf_conntrack_netbios_ns nf_conntrack_broadcast nf_conntrack_ipv4 nf_defrag_ipv4 xt_state nf_conntrack xts gf128mul dm_crypt tcp_lp vmnet(O) ppdev parport_pc parport fuse vsock(O) vmci(O) vmmon(O) lockd rfcomm bnep ip6t_REJECT uvcvideo arc4 iwlwifi snd_hda_codec_conexant snd_hda_intel snd_hda_codec videobuf2_core thinkpad_acpi iTCO_wdt e1000e snd_hwdep snd_seq snd_seq_device snd_pcm snd_timer videodev iTCO_vendor_support mac80211 cfg80211 snd tpm_tis tpm tpm_bios soundcore media videobuf2_vmalloc videobuf2_memops snd_page_alloc joydev coretemp btusb bluetooth microcode i2c_i801 rfkill uinput sunrpc crc32c_intel sdhci_pci sdhci mmc_core wmi i915 drm_kms_helper drm i2c_algo_bit i2c_core video [last unloaded: nf_conntrack]
:Pid: 1865, comm: gnome-shell Tainted: G        W  O 3.4.2-1.fc16.i686.PAE #1
:Call Trace:
: [<c0446ac2>] warn_slowpath_common+0x72/0xa0
: [<f820429e>] ? gen6_gt_check_fifodbg+0x3e/0x60 [i915]
: [<f820429e>] ? gen6_gt_check_fifodbg+0x3e/0x60 [i915]
: [<c0446b93>] warn_slowpath_fmt+0x33/0x40
: [<f820429e>] gen6_gt_check_fifodbg+0x3e/0x60 [i915]
: [<f8204768>] __gen6_gt_force_wake_put+0x18/0x20 [i915]
: [<f8204b93>] i915_read32+0xe3/0x110 [i915]
: [<f823eabc>] intel_ring_get_active_head+0x2c/0x30 [i915]
: [<f823eaf7>] gen6_ring_get_seqno+0x37/0x50 [i915]
: [<f82145d1>] i915_wait_request+0x41/0x470 [i915]
: [<f8214a36>] i915_gem_object_wait_rendering+0x36/0x40 [i915]
: [<f8215f5f>] i915_gem_object_set_to_gtt_domain+0xaf/0x1d0 [i915]
: [<f821b61f>] ? i915_gem_execbuffer2+0xaf/0x260 [i915]
: [<c094e240>] ? mutex_lock_interruptible+0x10/0x40
: [<f821614d>] i915_gem_set_domain_ioctl+0xcd/0x100 [i915]
: [<f7f49e00>] drm_ioctl+0x400/0x460 [drm]
: [<c0473a67>] ? account_user_time+0xb7/0xc0
: [<f8216080>] ? i915_gem_object_set_to_gtt_domain+0x1d0/0x1d0 [i915]
: [<c0668198>] ? timerqueue_add+0x58/0xb0
: [<f7f49a00>] ? drm_copy_field+0x80/0x80 [drm]
: [<c0554e12>] do_vfs_ioctl+0x82/0x5a0
: [<c06175eb>] ? file_has_perm+0xbb/0xd0
: [<c0617a57>] ? selinux_file_ioctl+0x47/0xe0
: [<c055539f>] sys_ioctl+0x6f/0x80
: [<c095739f>] sysenter_do_call+0x12/0x28
: [<c0950000>] ? _raw_write_trylock+0x30/0x30
Comment 1 Mark 2012-07-06 08:38:08 EDT
Created attachment 596627 [details]
File: smolt_data
Comment 2 Josh Boyer 2012-07-06 09:34:19 EDT
*** Bug 838078 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Josh Boyer 2012-07-06 09:36:50 EDT
Can you recreate this without the vbox modules loaded?
Comment 4 Mark 2012-07-08 01:07:37 EDT
(In reply to comment #3)
> Can you recreate this without the vbox modules loaded?

Thank you Josh, actually I didn't load the vbox module, is there any other info I can provide to help?
Comment 5 Adam Jackson 2012-08-29 13:42:15 EDT
*** Bug 847441 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Adam Jackson 2012-08-29 13:42:23 EDT
*** Bug 845801 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Adam Jackson 2012-08-29 13:42:29 EDT
*** Bug 844937 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 8 Adam Jackson 2012-08-29 13:42:35 EDT
*** Bug 842034 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 9 Adam Jackson 2012-08-29 13:42:45 EDT
*** Bug 839475 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 10 Adam Jackson 2012-08-29 13:42:53 EDT
*** Bug 838149 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 11 Adam Jackson 2012-08-29 13:42:58 EDT
*** Bug 835659 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 12 Adam Jackson 2012-08-29 13:43:06 EDT
*** Bug 835175 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 13 Adam Jackson 2012-08-29 13:43:12 EDT
*** Bug 834826 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 14 Adam Jackson 2012-08-29 13:43:34 EDT
*** Bug 838083 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 15 Mirosław Michalski 2012-10-12 02:41:17 EDT
Last kernel version where everything works fine for me is 3.3.8-1.fc16.x86_64 (i still use that kernel because otherwise I wouldn't be able to work).

The same bug occurs in fc17 (i tested the live image), which prevents me from upgrading to Fedora 17. 

Is there any known workaround for this bug?
Comment 16 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 05:06:20 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 17 Adam Jackson 2013-01-22 15:03:40 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 809773 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.