Bug 200270 - (redirected-xv) Xv isn't properly redirected
Xv isn't properly redirected
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-server (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kristian Høgsberg
: Reopened
: 213391 213976 216443 239410 248670 443204 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-07-26 12:57 EDT by Bastien Nocera
Modified: 2009-07-14 13:07 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 13:07:49 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Bastien Nocera 2006-07-26 12:57:40 EDT
compiz-0.0.13-5.1.fc5.gnome

1. start a terminal with top in it, or any other application that would redraw
at regular intervals
2. Launch Totem, stack it on top of the terminal/app in 1. and start playing a video
3. see that the parts of the video on top of redrawn bits of the app are
corrupted, or show up as black

The same problem doesn't exist with metacity
Comment 1 Bastien Nocera 2006-07-26 12:59:46 EDT
Wrong version of the product again, sorry for the spam
Comment 2 Bastien Nocera 2006-07-31 17:23:14 EDT
Moving all the compiz bugs to rawhide
Comment 3 Kristian Høgsberg 2006-08-23 15:28:49 EDT
Xv and OpenGL are known feature regressions that will be broken in any
composited desktop.  Closing as deferred, depending on how thing plan out we may
be able to fix this for FC7.
Comment 4 Bastien Nocera 2006-11-17 12:37:44 EST
Reopening as FC7 is opened :)
Comment 5 Bastien Nocera 2006-11-28 09:05:37 EST
*** Bug 216443 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Bastien Nocera 2006-11-28 09:07:15 EST
See also the GStreamer bug that could be used as a work-around:
http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=354946
Comment 7 Matěj Cepl 2006-11-28 13:57:11 EST
glimagesink works perfectly with compiz except that it opens a special window
(separate from totem). Any ideas how to keep glimagesink from doing that?
Comment 8 Bastien Nocera 2007-05-08 06:25:47 EDT
*** Bug 239410 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 9 Steve 2007-08-09 09:52:06 EDT
i have this only with ati cards (i have ati & nvidia) in fedora 7. but it works
now in fedora 8 test 1. 

compiz-0.4.0-1.fc8
xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.6.193-2.fc8
Comment 10 Kristian Høgsberg 2007-08-14 18:16:59 EDT
*** Bug 213391 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 11 Kristian Høgsberg 2007-08-14 18:31:36 EDT
*** Bug 213976 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 12 Matěj Cepl 2007-08-15 10:35:35 EDT
Bastien, could you reproduce it with Rawhide?
Comment 13 Kristian Høgsberg 2007-08-15 18:22:38 EDT
*** Bug 248670 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 14 Matěj Cepl 2007-09-19 07:47:57 EDT
No information requested provided, no joy for anybody -- closing this bug as
INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Reporter, if you could, please, reopen with additional
information.
Comment 15 Bastien Nocera 2007-09-19 07:54:50 EDT
The problem will still happen when using XAA as the acceleration mechanism, as
it doesn't allow for the Xv overlay to not get double-buffered by the
compositing manager.
Comment 16 Kristian Høgsberg 2007-09-19 09:47:25 EDT
Yeah, this is a fundamental problem with composite: it breaks Xv.  It's simple
enough to reproduce, but the fix requires bigger restructuring in the X/GL/DRI
stack.  We're working on it though.
Comment 17 Kristian Høgsberg 2007-10-12 10:47:28 EDT
Making this the master bug for redirected Xv under COMPOSITE, similar to #222262
for GLX.
Comment 18 Matěj Cepl 2007-11-19 11:04:08 EST
*** Bug 385461 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 19 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 13:51:21 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 20 Kristian Høgsberg 2008-04-03 15:09:26 EDT
(In reply to comment #17)
> Making this the master bug for redirected Xv under COMPOSITE, similar to #222262
> for GLX.

Tracker bug.  Do not close.
Comment 21 Matěj Cepl 2008-04-30 17:56:12 EDT
*** Bug 443204 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 22 Bug Zapper 2008-05-13 22:15:30 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 23 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 18:14:09 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 24 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 13:07:49 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.