Bug 541687 - [abrt] crash detected in nautilus-2.28.1-4.fc12
Summary: [abrt] crash detected in nautilus-2.28.1-4.fc12
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-disk-utility
Version: 12
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: David Zeuthen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:57c0fe1ed55434ecec499428318...
: 538682 538684 541688 542992 544499 544500 544501 555610 555613 567866 586730 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-11-26 18:16 UTC by galerien
Modified: 2010-12-04 02:44 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-04 02:44:27 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (45.44 KB, text/plain)
2009-11-26 18:16 UTC, galerien
no flags Details
gvfs-mount -li with root session (su on terminal) (2.19 KB, text/plain)
2009-12-13 20:58 UTC, galerien
no flags Details
devkit-disks --dump (74.92 KB, text/plain)
2009-12-13 20:58 UTC, galerien
no flags Details
cat /etc/fstab (1.14 KB, text/plain)
2009-12-13 20:59 UTC, galerien
no flags Details
cat /proc/self/mountinfo (1.20 KB, text/plain)
2009-12-13 21:00 UTC, galerien
no flags Details
gvfs-mount -li with user session (10.62 KB, text/plain)
2009-12-16 10:35 UTC, galerien
no flags Details

Description galerien 2009-11-26 18:16:23 UTC
abrt detected a crash.

Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: nautilus
component: nautilus
executable: /usr/bin/nautilus
kernel: 2.6.31.5-127.fc12.x86_64
package: nautilus-2.28.1-4.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process was terminated by signal 6

Comment 1 galerien 2009-11-26 18:16:26 UTC
Created attachment 374044 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Matthias Clasen 2009-11-27 08:19:03 UTC
Looks like an infinite recursion in device_recurse. David ?

Comment 3 Tomáš Bžatek 2009-12-01 13:06:06 UTC
*** Bug 542992 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Tomáš Bžatek 2009-12-02 17:22:01 UTC
*** Bug 541688 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Matthias Clasen 2009-12-08 22:50:04 UTC
*** Bug 538682 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Matthias Clasen 2009-12-08 22:53:31 UTC
*** Bug 544499 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Matthias Clasen 2009-12-08 23:14:46 UTC
*** Bug 544501 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8 Matthias Clasen 2009-12-08 23:29:30 UTC
*** Bug 538684 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 9 Matthias Clasen 2009-12-08 23:33:35 UTC
*** Bug 544500 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 10 Matthias Clasen 2009-12-08 23:51:00 UTC
Can you collect the information requested in 
http://www.freedesktop.org/wiki/Software/DeviceKit-disks
when this happens again ?

Comment 11 galerien 2009-12-13 20:55:48 UTC
hi,

i have execute command related on site and result is in new attachment.

Comment 12 galerien 2009-12-13 20:58:19 UTC
Created attachment 378086 [details]
gvfs-mount -li with root session (su on terminal)

Comment 13 galerien 2009-12-13 20:58:50 UTC
Created attachment 378087 [details]
devkit-disks --dump

Comment 14 galerien 2009-12-13 20:59:26 UTC
Created attachment 378088 [details]
cat /etc/fstab

Comment 15 galerien 2009-12-13 21:00:16 UTC
Created attachment 378089 [details]
cat /proc/self/mountinfo

Comment 16 galerien 2009-12-13 21:01:47 UTC
rpm -q DeviceKit-disks gvfs libatasmart

result : 
DeviceKit-disks-009-3.fc12.x86_64
gvfs-1.4.2-1.fc12.x86_64
libatasmart-0.17-1.fc12.x86_64

Comment 17 galerien 2009-12-16 10:35:45 UTC
Created attachment 378732 [details]
gvfs-mount -li with user session

Comment 18 galerien 2009-12-16 10:39:51 UTC
I try to execute gvfs-mount -li on terminal with many options.

With connection :
   - su session => I obtain attachment gvfs-mount -li with root session (su on terminal)
   - user session => I obtain attachment gvfs-mount -li with user session

Message for each test is different and i have more information with user session.

Comment 19 Karel Klíč 2010-02-24 17:27:55 UTC
*** Bug 555610 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 20 Karel Klíč 2010-02-24 17:28:00 UTC
*** Bug 555613 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 21 Karel Klíč 2010-02-24 17:28:04 UTC
*** Bug 567866 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 22 swen_philipp 2010-04-08 08:24:47 UTC

How to reproduce
-----
1. Externel HD mount
2.
3.

Comment 23 swen_philipp 2010-04-12 04:33:37 UTC

How to reproduce
-----
1. no plan
2.
3.

Comment 24 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 10:40:03 UTC
*** Bug 586730 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 25 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 05:14:36 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 26 Bug Zapper 2010-12-04 02:44:27 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.