Bug 249374 - kdesdk: don't use %pretrans (borks pup, anaconda, ...)
Summary: kdesdk: don't use %pretrans (borks pup, anaconda, ...)
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdesdk
Version: 7
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Rex Dieter
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
: 249361 249375 249377 249378 249379 249429 249447 249496 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-07-24 04:26 UTC by stephen brennom
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:12 UTC (History)
10 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2007-07-25 05:20:23 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
file generated by updater/bugzilla (1.11 KB, application/octet-stream)
2007-07-24 04:30 UTC, stephen brennom
no flags Details

Description stephen brennom 2007-07-24 04:26:36 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686 (x86_64); en-US; rv:1.8.1.5) Gecko/20070718 Fedora/2.0.0.5-1.fc7 Firefox/2.0.0.5

Description of problem:
saved error information file is attached

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Didn't try


Steps to Reproduce:
1.run updater with today's updates (10 on my machine)
2.
3.

Actual Results:
updater downloaded all updates and started installing them. the install took a lomg time and then popped up an error message. 9 of 10 updates appear to have installed correctly. gdm packages did not install.

Expected Results:
correct install of all 10 updates

Additional info:

Comment 1 stephen brennom 2007-07-24 04:30:43 UTC
Created attachment 159829 [details]
file generated by updater/bugzilla

this is the file the updater prompted me to save

Comment 2 Jeremy Katz 2007-07-24 21:30:26 UTC
This is caused by kdesdk adding a %pretrans scriptlet which substantial chunks
of the distro aren't prepared for and can't be (for one thing, think about this
on a new install -- there *is* no bash to run the scriptlet at that point).

Comment 3 Jeremy Katz 2007-07-24 21:32:30 UTC
*** Bug 249375 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Jeremy Katz 2007-07-24 21:32:57 UTC
*** Bug 249377 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Jeremy Katz 2007-07-24 21:33:00 UTC
*** Bug 249379 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Jeremy Katz 2007-07-24 21:33:17 UTC
*** Bug 249378 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Jeremy Katz 2007-07-24 21:33:35 UTC
*** Bug 249447 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8 Jeremy Katz 2007-07-24 21:34:09 UTC
*** Bug 249429 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 9 Rex Dieter 2007-07-24 21:52:27 UTC
fyi, root cause is kdesdk scriptlet:
# trick to replace a dir by a symlink -- Rex
%pretrans
if [ ! -L  %{_docdir}/HTML/en/cervisia/common ]; then
  rm -rf   %{_docdir}/HTML/en/cervisia/common
fi
exit 0

Ugh, not much of a successful trick, will need to revert.

Comment 10 Rex Dieter 2007-07-24 22:13:32 UTC
%changelog
* Fri Jul 24 2007 Rex Dieter <rdieter[AT]fedoraproject.org> - 3.5.7-7
- don't use %pretrans (#249374)

Comment 11 Fedora Update System 2007-07-25 05:20:14 UTC
kdesdk-3.5.7-7.fc7 has been pushed to the Fedora 7 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 12 Jeremy Katz 2007-07-25 13:42:31 UTC
*** Bug 249496 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 13 Jeremy Katz 2007-07-26 02:24:28 UTC
*** Bug 249361 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.