Bug 546861 (js_calltracer) - [abrt] crash detected in firefox-3.5.5-1.fc12 [@ JS_CallTracer() ]
Summary: [abrt] crash detected in firefox-3.5.5-1.fc12 [@ JS_CallTracer() ]
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: js_calltracer
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox
Version: 12
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Martin Stransky
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:b3836a7545459061574b2fa1a22...
: 544655 546838 546945 547136 548963 550917 555062 555258 556121 559318 561781 564423 564447 566402 568555 569278 576518 577562 577606 581973 584549 584782 585767 586150 586778 588229 588475 588850 590178 591767 591867 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-12-12 11:18 UTC by dimapunk80
Modified: 2018-04-11 08:03 UTC (History)
23 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-04 01:46:31 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (56.50 KB, text/plain)
2009-12-12 11:18 UTC, dimapunk80
no flags Details


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Mozilla Foundation 568405 None None None Never

Description dimapunk80 2009-12-12 11:18:44 UTC
abrt 1.0.0 detected a crash.

Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.5/firefox
component: firefox
executable: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.5/firefox
kernel: 2.6.31.6-162.fc12.x86_64
package: firefox-3.5.5-1.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process was terminated by signal 11

Comment 1 dimapunk80 2009-12-12 11:18:47 UTC
Created attachment 377857 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Chris Campbell 2009-12-15 17:27:19 UTC
#2  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#3  JS_CallTracer (trc=0x7fff7165db90, thing=0x7fe69fc228a0, kind=2)
    at jsgc.cpp:2700
        rt = 0x7ff6a2b3d000
        a = <value optimized out>
        cx = 0x7ff6986cc800
        index = <value optimized out>
        flagp = 0x7fe69fc22f55 <Address 0x7fe69fc22f55 out of bounds>
#4  0x0000003382e85a0f in js_TraceScript (trc=0x7fff7165db90, 
    script=0x7ff686ac16a0) at jsscript.cpp:1659
        i = 4
        length = 7
        objarray = <value optimized out>
        map = 0x7fe69fc228c0
        vector = 0x7ff686ac1700
        v = <value optimized out>
#5  0x0000003382e3b2a0 in fun_trace (trc=0x7fff7165db90, obj=0x7ff698024a10)
    at jsfun.cpp:1799
        fun = 0x7ff698024a10
#6  0x0000003382e567ef in js_TraceObject (trc=0x7fff7165db90, 
    obj=0x7ff698024a10) at jsobj.cpp:5783
        clasp = <value optimized out>
        i = <value optimized out>
        cx = 0x7ff6986cc800
        scope = 0x7ff6973dff40
        traceScope = <value optimized out>
        sprop = <value optimized out>
        nslots = <value optimized out>
        v = <value optimized out>


-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2009-12-15 17:37:32 UTC
*** Bug 547136 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Chris Campbell 2009-12-15 17:37:45 UTC
*** Bug 546945 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Matěj Cepl 2009-12-17 00:00:35 UTC
*** Bug 546838 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Matěj Cepl 2009-12-17 00:00:36 UTC
*** Bug 544655 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Matěj Cepl 2009-12-17 00:02:17 UTC
#2  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#3  JS_CallTracer (trc=0x7fff7165db90, thing=0x7fe69fc228a0, kind=2)
    at jsgc.cpp:2700
        rt = 0x7ff6a2b3d000
        a = <value optimized out>
        cx = 0x7ff6986cc800
        index = <value optimized out>
        flagp = 0x7fe69fc22f55 <Address 0x7fe69fc22f55 out of bounds>
#4  0x0000003382e85a0f in js_TraceScript (trc=0x7fff7165db90, 
    script=0x7ff686ac16a0) at jsscript.cpp:1659
        i = 4
        length = 7
        objarray = <value optimized out>
        map = 0x7fe69fc228c0
        vector = 0x7ff686ac1700
        v = <value optimized out>
#5  0x0000003382e3b2a0 in fun_trace (trc=0x7fff7165db90, obj=0x7ff698024a10)
    at jsfun.cpp:1799
        fun = 0x7ff698024a10
#6  0x0000003382e567ef in js_TraceObject (trc=0x7fff7165db90, 
    obj=0x7ff698024a10) at jsobj.cpp:5783
        clasp = <value optimized out>
        i = <value optimized out>
        cx = 0x7ff6986cc800
        scope = 0x7ff6973dff40
        traceScope = <value optimized out>
        sprop = <value optimized out>
        nslots = <value optimized out>
        v = <value optimized out>
#7  0x0000003382e3efde in JS_CallTracer (trc=0x7fff7165db90, 
    thing=<value optimized out>, kind=<value optimized out>) at jsgc.cpp:2738
        stackDummy = 51
        rt = <value optimized out>
        a = <value optimized out>
        cx = 0x7ff6986cc800
        index = <value optimized out>
        flagp = <value optimized out>
#8  0x0000003382e85a4d in js_TraceScript (trc=0x7fff7165db90, 
    script=0x7ff698f99000) at jsscript.cpp:1670
        i = 159
        length = 263
        objarray = 0x7ff698f99050
        map = 0x7fe69fc228c0
        vector = 0x7ff698f99060
        v = <value optimized out>
#9  0x0000003382e3b2a0 in fun_trace (trc=0x7fff7165db90, obj=0x7ff697ec9e00)

Comment 8 Matěj Cepl 2009-12-21 20:45:38 UTC
*** Bug 548963 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 9 Chris Campbell 2009-12-28 19:48:29 UTC
*** Bug 550917 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 10 Chris Campbell 2010-01-13 21:17:20 UTC
*** Bug 555062 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 11 Chris Campbell 2010-01-14 12:33:54 UTC
*** Bug 555258 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 12 Chris Campbell 2010-01-16 20:44:11 UTC
*** Bug 556121 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 13 Chris Campbell 2010-01-27 20:34:03 UTC
*** Bug 559318 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 14 Chris Campbell 2010-02-05 02:53:37 UTC
*** Bug 561781 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 15 Chris Campbell 2010-02-12 19:01:21 UTC
*** Bug 564423 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 16 Chris Campbell 2010-02-15 13:18:58 UTC
*** Bug 564447 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 17 Chris Campbell 2010-02-18 13:08:18 UTC
*** Bug 566402 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 18 Chris Campbell 2010-03-02 19:27:24 UTC
*** Bug 569278 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 19 Chris Campbell 2010-03-05 13:23:40 UTC
*** Bug 568555 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 20 Martin Stransky 2010-03-19 10:35:14 UTC
Any reproduction steps?

Comment 21 Walter 2010-03-21 19:29:58 UTC
I am not aware of anything I can do to reproduce this.  I could find no rhyme or reason why this failure happens.  Most of the time it was when the system was idle and I was briefly out of the room, but I have seen it happen while I was sitting at the machine waiting for a task to finish.

Comment 22 Ron Sadlier 2010-03-24 11:06:17 UTC
I have the same issue as Walter. I have been having a multitude of "random" crashes on my system that occur without any pattern lately, most of them dealing with Firefox. On this occasion, Firefox will crash on website A, so I will reload the website and it won't crash again, and it's the same across many different websites. I've noticed that it seems to crash more on websites involving flash, but that might be a false correlation.

Comment 23 Eric Lake 2010-04-26 23:02:19 UTC
*** Bug 586150 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 24 Chris Campbell 2010-05-14 12:12:07 UTC
*** Bug 577606 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 25 Chris Campbell 2010-05-14 12:12:44 UTC
*** Bug 581973 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 26 Chris Campbell 2010-05-14 12:13:06 UTC
*** Bug 584549 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 27 Chris Campbell 2010-05-14 12:13:28 UTC
*** Bug 591767 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 28 Chris Campbell 2010-05-14 12:13:49 UTC
*** Bug 576518 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 29 Chris Campbell 2010-05-14 12:14:29 UTC
*** Bug 584782 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 30 Chris Campbell 2010-05-14 12:15:14 UTC
*** Bug 585767 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 31 Chris Campbell 2010-05-14 12:16:04 UTC
*** Bug 586778 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 32 Chris Campbell 2010-05-14 12:16:35 UTC
*** Bug 588850 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 33 Walter 2010-05-14 14:12:04 UTC
Could this possibly be an issue with Pidgin?  I have noticed far fewer crashes when pidgin is not running.

Comment 34 bifrost 2010-05-17 13:55:39 UTC
I'll try to use block script, i think this issue is correlated with flash(for me always happen on youtube or flash game). Are you, like me, using 32 bit OS on a 64 bit cpu?

Comment 35 Matěj Cepl 2010-05-26 11:18:16 UTC
*** Bug 588475 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 36 Matěj Cepl 2010-05-26 11:18:16 UTC
*** Bug 577562 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 37 Matěj Cepl 2010-05-26 11:18:16 UTC
*** Bug 588229 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 38 Matěj Cepl 2010-05-26 11:18:16 UTC
*** Bug 591867 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 39 Matěj Cepl 2010-05-26 11:18:16 UTC
*** Bug 590178 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 40 Walter 2010-10-05 21:34:35 UTC
This may have been related to an issue with a plugin for Airset.  Once I removed it, I stopped seeing crashes.

Comment 41 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 03:33:06 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 42 Walter 2010-11-04 13:43:42 UTC
I believe that this issue was resolved for me when I removed the obsolete version of airset connector.  No crashes since that time and I was seeing multiple crashes an hour prior to removing the addon.

Comment 43 Bug Zapper 2010-12-04 01:46:31 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.