Bug 666291 - [abrt] rhythmbox-0.13.2-1.fc14: rb_shell_guess_source_for_uri: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] rhythmbox-0.13.2-1.fc14: rb_shell_guess_source_for_uri: Process /usr/b...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 673001
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox
Version: 14
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bastien Nocera
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:f4fb222214790be109a58be53f4...
: 649941 652893 661906 669328 670527 675541 700739 737039 741798 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-12-30 01:46 UTC by Usama Akkad
Modified: 2012-03-30 13:44 UTC (History)
14 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-03-30 13:44:11 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (31.05 KB, text/plain)
2010-12-30 01:46 UTC, Usama Akkad
no flags Details

Description Usama Akkad 2010-12-30 01:46:22 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: rhythmbox '/home/m1/Desktop/\xd9\x82\xd8\xb1\xd8\xa2\xd9\x86.pls'
component: rhythmbox
crash_function: rb_shell_guess_source_for_uri
executable: /usr/bin/rhythmbox
kernel: 2.6.35.10-72.fc14.x86_64
package: rhythmbox-0.13.2-1.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1293673583
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1.Open .pls file
2.
3.

Comment 1 Usama Akkad 2010-12-30 01:46:30 UTC
Created attachment 471126 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Egon Kastelijn 2011-01-05 10:40:50 UTC
Package: rhythmbox-0.13.2-1.fc14
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)


How to reproduce
-----
1. I was opening the following URL from firefox (open with Rithmbox):
http://www.fresh.fm/media/audio/ListenHigh.pls


Comment
-----
The second time I clicked the link Rithmbox did not crash...

Comment 3 Frédéric Logier 2011-01-08 23:13:32 UTC
Package: rhythmbox-0.13.2-1.fc14
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)


How to reproduce
-----
1.I opened a pls file
2.
3.

Comment 4 avc4ge28 2011-01-09 10:34:33 UTC
Package: rhythmbox-0.13.2-1.fc14
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)


How to reproduce
-----
1. right clicked on radio station link in web browser.
2.opened with rhythmbox music player.
3.

Comment 5 Mihai Harpau 2011-01-15 11:45:50 UTC
Package: rhythmbox-0.13.2-1.fc14
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)


How to reproduce
-----
1.try to listen a radio online station
2.
3.

Comment 6 stainedshuriken 2011-01-23 20:02:20 UTC
Package: rhythmbox-0.13.2-1.fc14
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)


How to reproduce
-----
1.I opened rhythmbox
2.I opened multiple music files within rhythmbox
3.It crashed

Comment 7 abrt-bot 2012-03-21 17:53:07 UTC
*** Bug 737039 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8 abrt-bot 2012-03-21 17:53:15 UTC
*** Bug 661906 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 9 abrt-bot 2012-03-21 17:53:27 UTC
*** Bug 675541 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 10 abrt-bot 2012-03-21 17:53:35 UTC
*** Bug 700739 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 11 abrt-bot 2012-03-21 17:53:46 UTC
*** Bug 670527 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 12 abrt-bot 2012-03-21 17:53:55 UTC
*** Bug 652893 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 13 abrt-bot 2012-03-21 17:54:03 UTC
*** Bug 741798 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 14 abrt-bot 2012-03-21 17:54:10 UTC
*** Bug 669328 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 15 abrt-bot 2012-03-21 17:54:20 UTC
*** Bug 649941 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 16 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 13:44:11 UTC
Backtrace analysis found this bug to be similar to bug #673001, closing as duplicate.

Bugs which were found to be similar to this bug: bug #649270, bug #649941, bug #652466, bug #652893, bug #657955, bug #661906, bug #667068, bug #670527, bug #673001, bug #675541, bug #700739, bug #702397, bug #737039, bug #741798

This comment is automatically generated.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 673001 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.