Bug 544579 - [abrt] crash detected in gnome-panel-2.28.0-15.fc12 Process /usr/libexec/wnck-applet @ cairo_translate : cairo.c
Summary: [abrt] crash detected in gnome-panel-2.28.0-15.fc12 Process /usr/libexec/wnck...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-panel
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:248bd7e002014c4f1561e354bd0...
Keywords: Triaged
: 544026 548497 548946 549054 550198 550901 551562 551813 552722 554284 558877 576509 586093 586448 586603 586697 591056 591266 592017 592422 592679 593922 594822 594963 597351 610946 615649 617880 618961 621087 622636 624918 625473 626313 629982 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-12-05 14:20 UTC by Yul Rottmann
Modified: 2011-06-27 14:39 UTC (History)
80 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 14:39:06 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (6.05 KB, text/plain)
2009-12-05 14:20 UTC, Yul Rottmann
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Launchpad 551052 None None None Never
GNOME Bugzilla 626769 None None None Never

Description Yul Rottmann 2009-12-05 14:20:21 UTC
abrt 1.0.0 detected a crash.

Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/wnck-applet --oaf-activate-iid=OAFIID:GNOME_Wncklet_Factory --oaf-ior-fd=24
component: gnome-panel
executable: /usr/libexec/wnck-applet
kernel: 2.6.31.6-145.fc12.x86_64
package: gnome-panel-2.28.0-15.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process was terminated by signal 11

Comment 1 Yul Rottmann 2009-12-05 14:20:23 UTC
Created attachment 376318 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Matthias Clasen 2009-12-21 03:21:08 UTC
*** Bug 544026 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Matthias Clasen 2009-12-21 03:21:46 UTC
*** Bug 548497 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Matthias Clasen 2009-12-21 03:22:19 UTC
*** Bug 548946 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Matthias Clasen 2009-12-21 03:25:59 UTC
*** Bug 549054 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Matthias Clasen 2010-01-05 02:47:28 UTC
*** Bug 550198 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Matthias Clasen 2010-01-05 02:47:44 UTC
*** Bug 550901 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8 Matthias Clasen 2010-01-05 02:48:02 UTC
*** Bug 551562 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 9 Matthias Clasen 2010-01-05 02:48:19 UTC
*** Bug 551813 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 10 Matthias Clasen 2010-01-06 18:10:40 UTC
*** Bug 552722 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 11 Matthias Clasen 2010-02-17 01:42:49 UTC
*** Bug 554284 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 12 Matthias Clasen 2010-02-17 01:43:03 UTC
*** Bug 558877 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 13 Nivag 2010-04-11 08:51:34 UTC

How to reproduce
-----
1.???
2.
3.


Comment
-----
Don't know.

Comment 14 Nivag 2010-04-11 20:07:58 UTC
My last comment was added automatically by [abrt], not sure why as I can not see that it added anything useful!

Comment 15 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 10:37:01 UTC
*** Bug 586093 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 16 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 10:37:05 UTC
*** Bug 586448 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 17 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 10:37:09 UTC
*** Bug 586603 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 18 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 10:37:13 UTC
*** Bug 586697 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 19 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 10:37:17 UTC
*** Bug 591056 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 20 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 10:37:21 UTC
*** Bug 591266 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 21 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 10:37:25 UTC
*** Bug 592017 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 22 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 10:37:30 UTC
*** Bug 592422 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 23 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 10:37:34 UTC
*** Bug 592679 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 24 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 10:37:38 UTC
*** Bug 593922 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 25 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 10:37:42 UTC
*** Bug 594822 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 26 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 10:37:46 UTC
*** Bug 594963 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 27 Jeff Raber 2010-06-24 05:26:12 UTC
*** Bug 597351 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 28 bart.vanpelt 2010-07-03 14:28:12 UTC
Package: gnome-panel-2.28.0-16.fc12
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)


How to reproduce
-----
1. Starting nautilus with brasero as application gave this error repeatedly
2.
3.

Comment 29 Jeff Raber 2010-07-05 03:24:14 UTC
*** Bug 610946 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 30 Ashim Kumar Das 2010-08-23 05:33:53 UTC
Package: gnome-panel-2.28.0-16.fc12
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)


How to reproduce
-----
1.Got the problem afer installation of "freenx server".
2.
3.

Comment 31 Jeff Raber 2010-08-31 17:48:46 UTC
*** Bug 625473 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 32 Jeff Raber 2010-08-31 17:49:06 UTC
*** Bug 626313 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 33 Jeff Raber 2010-08-31 17:49:56 UTC
*** Bug 624918 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 34 Jeff Raber 2010-08-31 17:51:30 UTC
*** Bug 621087 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 35 Jeff Raber 2010-08-31 17:51:50 UTC
*** Bug 622636 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 36 Jeff Raber 2010-08-31 17:53:01 UTC
*** Bug 618961 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 37 Jeff Raber 2010-08-31 17:53:14 UTC
*** Bug 617880 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 38 Jeff Raber 2010-08-31 17:53:31 UTC
*** Bug 615649 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 39 Jeff Raber 2010-08-31 18:00:38 UTC
I see ~13 dups reported against F13.  Changing version.

Comment 40 Jeff Raber 2010-08-31 18:03:32 UTC
*** Bug 576509 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 41 Jeff Raber 2010-08-31 18:34:33 UTC
Added upstream bug information.

Comment 42 nomnex 2010-09-07 07:53:01 UTC
Package: gnome-panel-2.30.0-4.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
Don't remember

Comment 43 Jeff Raber 2010-09-08 03:47:33 UTC
*** Bug 629982 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 44 Tore Anderson 2010-09-15 18:44:20 UTC
Package: gnome-panel-2.30.0-4.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
I have absolutely no idea when or how this crash happened (nor what application crashed really), I just noticed it today sitting there as being unreported in ABRT's queue.

Comment 45 Kev O'Neill 2010-09-30 11:50:16 UTC
Package: gnome-panel-2.28.0-16.fc12
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)


How to reproduce
-----
1. No idea
2.
3.

Comment 46 Juergen Kaiserling 2010-10-30 00:18:26 UTC
Package: gnome-panel-2.28.0-16.fc12
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)


Comment
-----
I was ordering something on line!

Comment 47 Kev O'Neill 2010-11-01 10:33:29 UTC
Package: gnome-panel-2.28.0-16.fc12
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)


How to reproduce
-----
1. Started Evolution after a reboot

Comment 48 GJahchan 2010-11-02 11:35:36 UTC
Package: gnome-panel-2.30.0-4.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. System was locked and unattended.
2. When unlocked, the applet had crashed.
3.

Comment 49 GJahchan 2010-11-06 04:36:32 UTC
Package: gnome-panel-2.30.0-4.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. Occurs mostly when placing Skype Beta 2.1.0.81 calls.
2.
3.


Comment
-----
Occurs intermittently.

Comment 50 reelkaas 2010-12-19 11:47:25 UTC
Package: gnome-panel-2.28.0-16.fc12
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)


How to reproduce
-----
1.
2.
3.
0

Comment 51 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 17:11:32 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 52 Jay Austen 2011-06-18 21:20:15 UTC
Package: gnome-panel-2.28.0-16.fc12
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)


How to reproduce
-----
1.regular start up of laptop ThinkPad R400 with the WiFi connection turned "off"
2.
3.

Comment 53 Jay Austen 2011-06-18 21:21:13 UTC
Package: gnome-panel-2.28.0-16.fc12
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)


How to reproduce
-----
1.regular start up of laptop ThinkPad R400 with the WiFi connection turned "off"
2.
3.

Comment 54 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 14:39:06 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.