Bug 752175

Summary: [abrt] kernel: WARNING: at block/genhd.c:1560 disk_clear_events+0xc6/0xfa()
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Christopher Patrick <cpatrick08>
Component: kernelAssignee: Kernel Maintainer List <kernel-maint>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 16CC: arseniev, benedictus, dagmowi, dford, dfordham, felipevsw, Fivr, gansalmon, hadi.wiranata89, hugh, hxr.keltz, icj, igor.redhat, inbox+redhat, itamar, jonathan, kernel-maint, kirushan22, krysolov230, k.soze, link81, little.00, luke.hutch, madhu.chinakonda, mads, maxamaxim, paneless, paul.destefano-redhat, public.oss, ronaldcanete, sgruszka, stephent98, trialero
Target Milestone: ---Keywords: Reopened
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:de52e859b7d7f629884cbe4d9bc49113dd82fff9
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 20:26:03 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Description Flags
File: smolt_data
File: backtrace
/var/log/messages none

Description Christopher Patrick 2011-11-08 13:16:22 EST
libreport version: 2.0.7
abrt_version:   2.0.6
cmdline:        BOOT_IMAGE=/vmlinuz-3.1.0-7.fc16.x86_64 root=UUID=d2a80228-81a4-40ae-807d-2d349f8c0f28 ro rd.md=0 rd.lvm=0 rd.dm=0 KEYTABLE=us quiet SYSFONT=latarcyrheb-sun16 rhgb rd.luks=0 LANG=en_US.UTF-8
event_log:      2011-11-08-12:15:46> Smolt profile successfully saved
kernel:         3.1.0-7.fc16.x86_64
reason:         WARNING: at block/genhd.c:1560 disk_clear_events+0xc6/0xfa()
time:           Mon 07 Nov 2011 01:16:36 PM CST

backtrace:      Text file, 2140 bytes
smolt_data:     Text file, 3224 bytes
Comment 1 Christopher Patrick 2011-11-08 13:16:25 EST
Created attachment 532353 [details]
File: smolt_data
Comment 2 Christopher Patrick 2011-11-08 13:16:27 EST
Created attachment 532354 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 3 Christopher Patrick 2011-11-08 13:23:59 EST
if it helps i am runnung rpmfusion free and non-free repos and update-testing repo also
Comment 4 Josh Boyer 2011-11-08 13:37:28 EST
WARNING: at block/genhd.c:1560 disk_clear_events+0xc6/0xfa()
Hardware name: Inspiron 1525                   
Modules linked in: vfat fat ses enclosure usb_storage uas ppdev parport_pc lp parport fuse fcoe libfcoe libfc 8021q garp stp llc scsi_transport_fc scsi_tgt ip6t_REJECT nf_conntrack_ipv6 nf_defrag_ipv6 ip6table_filter ip6_tables nf_conntrack_ipv4 nf_defrag_ipv4 xt_state nf_conntrack binfmt_misc uvcvideo videodev media v4l2_compat_ioctl32 dell_wmi sparse_keymap snd_hda_codec_idt snd_hda_codec_hdmi dell_laptop dcdbas microcode arc4 snd_hda_intel snd_hda_codec snd_hwdep snd_seq snd_seq_device iwl3945 snd_pcm iwl_legacy r852 sm_common mac80211 nand nand_ids nand_ecc r592 mtd memstick snd_timer cfg80211 snd joydev soundcore iTCO_wdt snd_page_alloc iTCO_vendor_support i2c_i801 rfkill sky2 serio_raw uinput sdhci_pci firewire_ohci sdhci firewire_core crc_itu_t mmc_core wmi i915 drm_kms_helper drm i2c_algo_bit i2c_core video [last unloaded: scsi_wait_scan]
Pid: 3955, comm: udisks-part-id Not tainted 3.1.0-7.fc16.x86_64 #1
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff81057a4e>] warn_slowpath_common+0x83/0x9b
 [<ffffffff81057a80>] warn_slowpath_null+0x1a/0x1c
 [<ffffffff812132d4>] disk_clear_events+0xc6/0xfa
 [<ffffffff81151ae4>] check_disk_change+0x2e/0x60
 [<ffffffff812fe171>] sd_open+0xf4/0x1a3
 [<ffffffff81152b95>] __blkdev_get+0x277/0x39d
 [<ffffffff81120dfd>] ? signal_pending+0x17/0x21
 [<ffffffff81152f7b>] ? blkdev_get+0x2c0/0x2c0
 [<ffffffff81152e8c>] blkdev_get+0x1d1/0x2c0
 [<ffffffff81152f7b>] ? blkdev_get+0x2c0/0x2c0
 [<ffffffff81152fe2>] blkdev_open+0x67/0x6b
 [<ffffffff81127602>] __dentry_open+0x17a/0x2b8
 [<ffffffff814b5cfe>] ? _raw_spin_lock+0xe/0x10
 [<ffffffff8112852b>] nameidata_to_filp+0x60/0x67
 [<ffffffff81134bd5>] do_last+0x440/0x590
 [<ffffffff81134e27>] path_openat+0xcf/0x310
 [<ffffffff810fc462>] ? handle_mm_fault+0x1c8/0x1db
 [<ffffffff811350c0>] do_filp_open+0x38/0x86
 [<ffffffff8113e678>] ? alloc_fd+0x72/0x11d
 [<ffffffff811285a0>] do_sys_open+0x6e/0x100
 [<ffffffff810a3828>] ? audit_syscall_entry+0x145/0x171
 [<ffffffff81128652>] sys_open+0x20/0x22
 [<ffffffff814bc482>] system_call_fastpath+0x16/0x1b

        WARN_ON_ONCE(ev->clearing & mask);      /* cleared by workfn */
Comment 5 Walter 2011-11-10 16:45:57 EST
Package: kernel
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)

I was trying to install an ISO onto a USB stick.
Comment 6 meine 2011-11-25 09:41:03 EST
Package: kernel
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 15 (Lovelock)

made live usb with command live-iso-to-disk
terminal stated the image was colped to disk and installed boot loader
bug alert popped up
Comment 7 meine 2011-11-30 14:26:54 EST
Package: kernel
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 15 (Lovelock)

made live iso usb with [root@acer ~]# livecd-iso-to-disk --reset-mbr /home/meine/Downloads/linuxmint-12-gnome-dvd-32bit.iso /dev/sdd1
ABRT showed up
Comment 8 Josh Boyer 2011-12-12 16:38:07 EST
*** Bug 766172 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 9 Josh Boyer 2011-12-12 16:39:29 EST
*** Bug 766978 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 10 k.soze 2012-01-12 18:44:55 EST
I have suspend OS.
After "wake up" there was something like partial "wake up" what means that hardware was working (all fans, LED's, HDD), but not OS.
Screen was black. After switching to terminal [Ctrl]+[Alt]+F2 there was cursor blinking on the screen but thats all.
After a fwe minutes of waiting I have pressed Power button for more than 5 sec to turn off PC (pressing Power button short did not caused shutdown).

rating: (null)
Package: kernel
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)
Comment 11 Doug Fordham 2012-02-09 12:53:22 EST
How did the problem happen? Normal usage...accessing the web via Firefox; creating and editing files with 'vi'.

Package: kernel
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)
Comment 12 Stanislaw Gruszka 2012-02-26 06:25:04 EST
I posted patch, which should address this bug (however it was not yet picked up by block maintainer): http://marc.info/?l=linux-kernel&m=132993002617591&w=2
Comment 13 Stanislaw Gruszka 2012-02-26 07:08:15 EST
*** Bug 746258 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 14 Stanislaw Gruszka 2012-02-26 08:08:59 EST
*** Bug 784220 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 15 Stanislaw Gruszka 2012-02-26 08:14:08 EST
Note patch from comment 12 should fix both:
WARNING: at block/genhd.c:1560 disk_clear_events
WARNING: at block/genhd.c:1466 __disk_unblock_events+0xb9/0xd0
Comment 16 Stanislaw Gruszka 2012-02-26 08:15:34 EST
*** Bug 786760 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 17 Stanislaw Gruszka 2012-02-26 08:15:41 EST
*** Bug 785591 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 18 Stanislaw Gruszka 2012-02-26 08:15:59 EST
*** Bug 784872 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 19 Stanislaw Gruszka 2012-02-26 08:17:49 EST
*** Bug 788706 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 20 Justin M. Forbes 2012-03-12 14:35:54 EDT
*** Bug 802486 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 21 Dave Jones 2012-03-22 12:59:25 EDT
[mass update]
kernel-3.3.0-4.fc16 has been pushed to the Fedora 16 stable repository.
Please retest with this update.
Comment 22 Dave Jones 2012-03-22 13:03:30 EDT
[mass update]
kernel-3.3.0-4.fc16 has been pushed to the Fedora 16 stable repository.
Please retest with this update.
Comment 23 Dave Jones 2012-03-22 13:14:16 EDT
[mass update]
kernel-3.3.0-4.fc16 has been pushed to the Fedora 16 stable repository.
Please retest with this update.
Comment 24 John Cryer 2012-03-24 17:31:07 EDT
connected a thumb drive to my computer, and unmounted it. Deleted the current partition scheme on the drive, 
and changed the label from fat32 to linux. Partitioned the thumb drive with ext2 and mounted the thumb drive.
The error came up after mounting the thumb drive.

Package: kernel
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)
Comment 25 Stanislaw Gruszka 2012-03-26 04:06:17 EDT
John, on which kernel version you trigger the bug ? 3.3 contain patch from comment 12 which I hope fix this warning.
Comment 26 chris schoenknecht 2012-03-26 08:18:09 EDT
creating boot disk with unetbootin

Package: kernel
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)
Comment 27 Paul DeStefano 2012-04-09 12:45:39 EDT
I think this happened after resume from hibernate.

Package: kernel
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)
Comment 28 Josh Boyer 2012-04-11 13:59:29 EDT
As Stanislaw said, this should be fixed with the 3.3 kernel.  All releases are on the 3.3 kernel or newer now, so closing this out.  If someone hits this using a newer kernel, please let us know.
Comment 29 Mads Kiilerich 2012-04-27 15:44:12 EDT
something that at a glance apparently was pretty close to this was reported on bug 817143
Comment 30 Xavier Hourcade 2012-10-22 15:05:51 EDT
This has occurred with 3.6 while testing Fedora-18-Beta-TC6-x86_64-Live-KDE.iso, while relaunching Anaconda after it had crashed (see bug 868702).
Comment 31 Steve Tyler 2012-10-25 12:49:37 EDT
This happened with Fedora-18-Beta-TC6-i686-Live-Desktop.iso on bare metal. The crash occurred in the installer just after giving the LUKS passphrase to unlock a preexisting encrypted partition. This was after a previous installer session that I quit before completing the install.

Please reopen this bug.
Comment 32 Steve Tyler 2012-10-25 13:04:50 EDT
Created attachment 633463 [details]
Comment 33 Steve Tyler 2012-10-25 13:05:23 EDT
Created attachment 633464 [details]
Comment 34 Steve Tyler 2012-10-25 13:09:37 EDT
Snippet from attached dmesg:
[    0.000000] Linux version 3.6.1-1.fc18.i686 (mockbuild@) (gcc version 4.7.2 20120921 (Red Hat 4.7.2-2) (GCC) ) #1 SMP Mon Oct 8 18:03:51 UTC 2012
[ 3369.891170] Call Trace:
[ 3369.891180]  [<c043c5a2>] warn_slowpath_common+0x72/0xa0
[ 3369.891184]  [<c0657cc0>] ? disk_clear_events+0xe0/0xf0
[ 3369.891188]  [<c0657cc0>] ? disk_clear_events+0xe0/0xf0
[ 3369.891192]  [<c043c5f2>] warn_slowpath_null+0x22/0x30
[ 3369.891196]  [<c0657cc0>] disk_clear_events+0xe0/0xf0
[ 3369.891200]  [<c0572e06>] check_disk_change+0x26/0x70
[ 3369.891207]  [<c075fb1f>] sd_open+0x8f/0x1a0
[ 3369.891213]  [<c0456c20>] ? cancel_delayed_work_sync+0x10/0x20
[ 3369.891217]  [<c0657849>] ? disk_block_events+0x59/0x80
[ 3369.891221]  [<c075fa90>] ? sd_rescan+0x30/0x30
[ 3369.891224]  [<c0573e01>] __blkdev_get+0x2d1/0x410
[ 3369.891228]  [<c0574094>] blkdev_get+0x154/0x270
[ 3369.891234]  [<c061d901>] ? selinux_inode_permission+0x41/0x180
[ 3369.891238]  [<c0574202>] blkdev_open+0x52/0x70
[ 3369.891245]  [<c0541d08>] do_dentry_open+0x1b8/0x230
[ 3369.891251]  [<c054e0d8>] ? __inode_permission+0x48/0xb0
[ 3369.891254]  [<c05741b0>] ? blkdev_get+0x270/0x270
[ 3369.891258]  [<c0541db2>] finish_open+0x32/0x50
[ 3369.891261]  [<c0550f13>] do_last+0x613/0xbd0
[ 3369.891265]  [<c054e1ea>] ? link_path_walk+0x5a/0x750
[ 3369.891269]  [<c055156d>] path_openat+0x9d/0x3b0
[ 3369.891274]  [<c0675111>] ? copy_to_user+0x41/0x60
[ 3369.891277]  [<c0551a61>] do_filp_open+0x31/0x80
[ 3369.891282]  [<c055c3dc>] ? alloc_fd+0x3c/0xe0
[ 3369.891285]  [<c054cf50>] ? getname_flags+0x40/0xd0
[ 3369.891289]  [<c0542e65>] do_sys_open+0xe5/0x1c0
[ 3369.891294]  [<c0542f72>] sys_open+0x32/0x40
[ 3369.891298]  [<c096039f>] sysenter_do_call+0x12/0x28
[ 3369.891301] ---[ end trace 3a5b20e7534a9ff1 ]---
Comment 35 Stanislaw Gruszka 2012-10-25 15:43:36 EDT
*** Bug 817143 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 36 Stanislaw Gruszka 2012-10-25 15:43:47 EDT
*** Bug 862905 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 37 Stanislaw Gruszka 2012-10-25 15:43:58 EDT
*** Bug 863214 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 38 Stanislaw Gruszka 2012-10-25 15:45:25 EDT
Can someone provide reliable steps to reproduce this problem ?
Comment 39 Steve Tyler 2012-10-25 18:01:42 EDT
Not sure if this helps, but the Live CD image was on a USB stick, and it looks like dumpe2fs was running at the time. The image seems to pass the mediacheck (there is no user feedback, though ...).

Snippets from the attached /var/log/messages:
Oct 25 12:10:04 localhost storage: scanning sdb1 (/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1d.7/usb1/1-3/1-3:1.0/host2/target2:0:0/2:0:0:0/block/sdb/sdb1)...
Oct 25 12:10:04 localhost storage: sdb1 is a partition
Oct 25 12:34:02 localhost program: Running... dumpe2fs -h /dev/sdb1
Oct 25 12:34:02 localhost kernel: [ 3369.891047] WARNING: at block/genhd.c:1582 disk_clear_events+0xe0/0xf0()
Comment 40 Layne 2012-11-30 01:56:06 EST
I hit this bug shortly after mounting and using an NTFS partition, and going in and coming out of standby. Also, (Perhaps just coincidence) my windows (NTFS) partition required me to run diskcheck immediately afterwards, because of over 100 misindexed and orphaned files.
Comment 41 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 17:55:15 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 42 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 20:26:08 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 43 D. Hugh Redelmeier 2013-05-19 19:01:13 EDT
ABRT reports that I've got this crash in Fedora 18!  I'm using an installation USB from the 64-bit live .ISO.

I'm not alone: see https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf/reports/14923/
There are 198 instances with Fedora 18.

What should I do?  This is the bug report that ABRT sends me to, so starting a new bz seems like a bad idea.