Bug 589763 - [abrt] crash in totem-2.30.1-1.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/totem was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] crash in totem-2.30.1-1.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/totem was killed...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: totem (Show other bugs)
13
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:dad6430db4bb814311472b8ec11...
:
: 597874 600766 601852 606093 613087 613088 613089 619872 619921 627091 627317 627319 649505 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-06 16:20 EDT by Filippo Racca
Modified: 2011-06-27 12:09 EDT (History)
11 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 12:09:24 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (75.48 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-06 16:20 EDT, Filippo Racca
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Filippo Racca 2010-05-06 16:20:16 EDT
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: totem
component: totem
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/totem
global_uuid: dad6430db4bb814311472b8ec11e475f86454a6f
kernel: 2.6.33.3-79.fc13.i686
package: totem-2.30.1-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/totem was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

comment
-----
I think that the cause is a bug within the intel driver for the Xv interface. When totem and Xorg freezed I obtained the following lines in /var/log/messages:

kernel: [drm:i915_hangcheck_elapsed] *ERROR* Hangcheck timer elapsed... GPU hung
kernel: [drm:i915_do_wait_request] *ERROR* i915_do_wait_request returns -5 (awaiting 76105 at 76104)

I tested other players using the Xv interface and obtained the same result: Xorg freezes.

My video card:

 Intel Corporation 82852/855GM Integrated Graphics Device [8086:3582] (rev 02)

How to reproduce
-----
1. Open a movie with totem
2. Xorg freezes instantly
3.
Comment 1 Filippo Racca 2010-05-06 16:20:19 EDT
Created attachment 412156 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Filippo Racca 2010-05-06 16:24:32 EDT
Sorry, I forgot to write driver and Xorg version at the time of the freeze:

xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.11.0-4.fc13.i686
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.8.0-12.fc13.i686
Comment 3 Filippo Racca 2010-08-24 13:47:36 EDT
I have the same video card and the same problem when using any video player with Xv output:

kernel: [drm:i915_hangcheck_elapsed] *ERROR* Hangcheck timer elapsed... GPU hung
kernel: render error detected, EIR: 0x00000000
kernel: [drm:i915_do_wait_request] *ERROR* i915_do_wait_request returns -5 (awaiting 9813 at 9812)

and then Xorg freezes.

Packages version:
xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.11.0-5.fc13.i686
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.8.2-3.fc13.i686
kernel-2.6.33.8-149.fc13.i686
Comment 4 Filippo Racca 2010-08-24 13:49:59 EDT
I am a moron...I forgot I already posted this. Sorry.
Well, let's just say that with F13 latest updates the problem remains...
Comment 5 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:55:53 EST
*** Bug 597874 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:55:57 EST
*** Bug 600766 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:56:02 EST
*** Bug 601852 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 8 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:56:06 EST
*** Bug 606093 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 9 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:56:12 EST
*** Bug 613087 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 10 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:56:17 EST
*** Bug 613088 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 11 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:56:22 EST
*** Bug 613089 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 12 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:56:27 EST
*** Bug 619872 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 13 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:56:31 EST
*** Bug 619921 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 14 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:56:36 EST
*** Bug 627091 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 15 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:56:40 EST
*** Bug 627317 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 16 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:56:46 EST
*** Bug 627319 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 17 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:56:51 EST
*** Bug 649505 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 18 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 10:23:37 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 19 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 12:09:24 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.