Bug 547030 - [abrt] crash detected in anjuta-1:2.28.1.0-2.fc12
Summary: [abrt] crash detected in anjuta-1:2.28.1.0-2.fc12
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anjuta   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 12
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Debarshi Ray
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:28ed324d40969ba3c8c191e53db...
Keywords: Patch, Triaged
: 553435 570915 585677 598500 598503 603349 607749 617903 618058 621622 621770 623599 633119 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-12-13 09:28 UTC by Rouquier Philippe
Modified: 2018-04-11 07:32 UTC (History)
15 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-04 01:44:42 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (11.65 KB, text/plain)
2009-12-13 09:28 UTC, Rouquier Philippe
no flags Details
never call xmlCleanupParser() (1.07 KB, patch)
2010-06-25 15:27 UTC, Michal Schmidt
no flags Details | Diff

Description Rouquier Philippe 2009-12-13 09:28:28 UTC
abrt 1.0.0 detected a crash.

How to reproduce
-----
1.Start Anjuta with a project to load
2.Close the project once everything is loaded
3.Click on New to start a new project

Comment: After closing the project automatically loaded at startup (because it was the last opened project and I have the open-the-last-project-at-startup option on) I clicked on New to start a new one and it crashed
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: anjuta
component: anjuta
executable: /usr/bin/anjuta
kernel: 2.6.31.6-166.fc12.x86_64
package: anjuta-1:2.28.1.0-2.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process was terminated by signal 6

Comment 1 Rouquier Philippe 2009-12-13 09:28:31 UTC
Created attachment 377961 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Michal Schmidt 2010-01-18 14:38:44 UTC
Assertion failure in pa_tls_set(). Most likely caused by Thread Local Storage corruption due to anjuta's misuse of libxml2. Let's see:

$ grep -r xmlCleanup *
plugins/document-manager/anjuta-bookmarks.c:	xmlCleanupParser();
plugins/language-manager/plugin.c:	xmlCleanupParser();

These are suspicious.

Debarshi / other developers,
please see Lennart's "Heads-Up: Beware of xmlCleanupParser() when your package links against libxml2":
http://lists.fedoraproject.org/pipermail/devel/2010-January/129117.html
or read about how a similar bug was found in abiword:
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=532307#c111

Comment 3 Michal Schmidt 2010-01-18 14:40:18 UTC
*** Bug 553435 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Michal Schmidt 2010-03-11 11:37:38 UTC
*** Bug 570915 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Patrick Johnston 2010-04-01 04:13:36 UTC

How to reproduce
-----
1. Try to open or create new file
2.
3.


Comment
-----
As I was attempting to open an existing file, anjuta crashed.  I also attempted to create a new file, same thing happens.

Comment 6 Michal Schmidt 2010-06-22 09:05:46 UTC
*** Bug 585677 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Michal Schmidt 2010-06-22 09:05:51 UTC
*** Bug 598500 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8 Michal Schmidt 2010-06-22 09:05:57 UTC
*** Bug 598503 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 9 Michal Schmidt 2010-06-22 09:06:03 UTC
*** Bug 603349 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 10 Michal Schmidt 2010-06-25 15:16:06 UTC
*** Bug 607749 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 11 Michal Schmidt 2010-06-25 15:27:01 UTC
Created attachment 426909 [details]
never call xmlCleanupParser()

This should fix it.

Comment 12 Matěj Cepl 2010-10-09 12:04:16 UTC
Given we have patch, I would guess this has been triaged.

Comment 13 Matěj Cepl 2010-10-09 12:06:39 UTC
*** Bug 617903 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 14 Matěj Cepl 2010-10-09 12:06:40 UTC
*** Bug 621770 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 15 Matěj Cepl 2010-10-09 12:06:41 UTC
*** Bug 618058 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 16 Matěj Cepl 2010-10-09 12:06:42 UTC
*** Bug 633119 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 17 Matěj Cepl 2010-10-09 12:48:37 UTC
*** Bug 623599 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 18 Matěj Cepl 2010-10-09 12:48:38 UTC
*** Bug 621622 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 19 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 03:29:26 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 20 Bug Zapper 2010-12-04 01:44:42 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.