Bug 678179 - [abrt] transmission-gtk-2.11-2.fc14: Process /usr/bin/transmission-gtk was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] transmission-gtk-2.11-2.fc14: Process /usr/bin/transmission-gtk was ki...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gtk2 (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 14
Hardware: x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Matthias Clasen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:69b00e65c375eb63abb7ecd04e3...
Keywords:
: 651649 652919 653700 653737 684296 692458 693681 704055 707086 707665 725081 732112 734036 735693 747001 799624 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-02-17 01:14 UTC by saulo
Modified: 2012-08-16 14:22 UTC (History)
18 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 14:22:35 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (40.84 KB, text/plain)
2011-02-17 01:15 UTC, saulo
no flags Details

Description saulo 2011-02-17 01:14:58 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: transmission-gtk
component: transmission
executable: /usr/bin/transmission-gtk
kernel: 2.6.35.10-74.fc14.x86_64
package: transmission-gtk-2.11-2.fc14
reason: Process /usr/bin/transmission-gtk was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1297901331
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1. opened a torrent
2.
3.

Comment 1 saulo 2011-02-17 01:15:28 UTC
Created attachment 479247 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 lcameron 2011-02-19 23:24:55 UTC
Package: transmission-gtk-2.11-2.fc14
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)


How to reproduce
-----
1. Transmisison was running minimized inside an NXServer session, with the Web interface running
2. I had previously deleted some downloaded files directly from the drive, but they remainded listed in my Transmission session
3. I found the items I had already removed in the Web Interface, Right Clicked and selected Trash Data & Remove Files


Comment
-----
This only happens when I use the web interface. I have seen it happen after selecting an item that still had the data on the drive.

Comment 3 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 19:46:59 UTC
Backtrace analysis of bugs across components suggests the actual bug is in component gtk2 instead of component transmission, reassigning to gtk2.

Bugs which were found to be similar to this bug: 
  NetworkManager: bug #649022
  abiword: bug #707086
  backintime: bug #706590
  brasero: bug #652919
  clamtk: bug #735693
  darktable: bug #700240
  eclipse: bug #714484
  evince: bug #684296, bug #799624
  evolution: bug #652705
  fillmore-lombard: bug #651649
  gdk-pixbuf2: bug #732112
  gedit: bug #692458
  gnome-session: bug #725081
  gscan2pdf: bug #734036
  gtk2: bug #707665
  hugin: bug #653700
  leafpad: bug #704055
  openoffice.org: bug #651480, bug #681376, bug #683186, bug #689420, bug #702697
  pidgin: bug #653737
  scite: bug #747001
  simple-scan: bug #693681
  transmission: bug #651053
  virt-manager: bug #680704

This comment is automatically generated.

Comment 4 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 19:47:08 UTC
*** Bug 735693 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 19:47:15 UTC
*** Bug 707665 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 19:47:23 UTC
*** Bug 732112 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 19:47:30 UTC
*** Bug 652919 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 19:47:37 UTC
*** Bug 692458 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 9 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 19:47:46 UTC
*** Bug 799624 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 10 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 19:47:54 UTC
*** Bug 707086 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 11 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 19:48:03 UTC
*** Bug 653700 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 12 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 19:48:10 UTC
*** Bug 704055 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 13 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 19:48:17 UTC
*** Bug 725081 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 14 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 19:48:24 UTC
*** Bug 693681 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 15 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 19:48:33 UTC
*** Bug 653737 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 16 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 19:48:40 UTC
*** Bug 684296 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 17 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 19:48:47 UTC
*** Bug 734036 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 18 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 19:48:56 UTC
*** Bug 747001 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 19 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 19:49:04 UTC
*** Bug 651649 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 20 Al Schapira 2012-03-27 17:38:40 UTC
Package: abiword-1:2.8.6-3.fc14
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)


How to reproduce
-----
1.?
2.
3.

Comment 21 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 14:22:38 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.