Bug 759736 - SIGABRT inside sigandset called from qsort???
SIGABRT inside sigandset called from qsort???
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:784261ae6ad8b046c9c7e5373ca...
:
: 746105 759784 759804 759892 759894 759943 759944 759969 759970 760146 760314 760595 760936 765613 765747 765758 765867 766278 766323 766329 766330 767807 767814 767815 800467 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-12-03 09:16 EST by Christian V R Lopes
Modified: 2013-02-13 15:10 EST (History)
29 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 15:10:14 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dso_list (22.71 KB, text/plain)
2011-12-03 09:16 EST, Christian V R Lopes
no flags Details
File: smolt_data (3.33 KB, text/plain)
2011-12-03 09:16 EST, Christian V R Lopes
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (17.80 KB, text/plain)
2011-12-03 09:16 EST, Christian V R Lopes
no flags Details
File: maps (87.54 KB, text/plain)
2011-12-03 09:16 EST, Christian V R Lopes
no flags Details
File: backtrace (29.12 KB, text/plain)
2011-12-03 09:16 EST, Christian V R Lopes
no flags Details
File: xsession_errors (134.63 KB, text/plain)
2011-12-03 09:16 EST, Christian V R Lopes
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Christian V R Lopes 2011-12-03 09:16:08 EST
libreport version: 2.0.7
abrt_version:   2.0.6
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-shell
comment:        stay logged on using gnome-shell for more than 24 hours. I kept my notebook running alone for this time and gnome-shell began to take 98% of the cpu time - notebook becomes very slow.
crash_function: sigandset
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-shell
kernel:         3.1.2-1.fc16.x86_64
pid:            1693
pwd:            /home/christian
reason:         Process /usr/bin/gnome-shell was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
time:           Sat 03 Dec 2011 08:38:33 AM BRT
uid:            1000
username:       christian

backtrace:      Text file, 29818 bytes
dso_list:       Text file, 23258 bytes
maps:           Text file, 89644 bytes
smolt_data:     Text file, 3408 bytes
var_log_messages: Text file, 18227 bytes
xsession_errors: Text file, 137862 bytes

environ:
:XDG_VTNR=1
:XDG_SESSION_ID=2
:HOSTNAME=merlin.private.genteboa.com.br
:IMSETTINGS_INTEGRATE_DESKTOP=yes
:SHELL=/bin/bash
:TERM=dumb
:HISTSIZE=1000
:XDG_SESSION_COOKIE=3572d46cda3a45e02abad8c000000012-1322872275.640132-833617230
:GNOME_KEYRING_CONTROL=/tmp/keyring-yaQwtN
:'IMSETTINGS_MODULE=X compose table'
:USER=christian
:USERNAME=christian
:MAIL=/var/spool/mail/christian
:PATH=/usr/lib64/ccache:/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/home/christian/.local/bin:/home/christian/bin
:DESKTOP_SESSION=gnome
:QT_IM_MODULE=xim
:PWD=/home/christian
:XMODIFIERS=@im=none
:KDE_IS_PRELINKED=1
:GNOME_KEYRING_PID=1461
:LANG=pt_BR.utf8
:GDM_LANG=pt_BR.utf8
:KDEDIRS=/usr
:GDMSESSION=gnome
:HISTCONTROL=ignoredups
:HOME=/home/christian
:XDG_SEAT=seat0
:SHLVL=1
:LOGNAME=christian
:CVS_RSH=ssh
:DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS=unix:abstract=/tmp/dbus-F1fAdzxkcp,guid=c4076c2aff17d1e6bc9dc29300000030
:'LESSOPEN=||/usr/bin/lesspipe.sh %s'
:WINDOWPATH=1
:XDG_RUNTIME_DIR=/run/user/christian
:DISPLAY=:0
:XAUTHORITY=/var/run/gdm/auth-for-christian-Ci7pe7/database
:_=/usr/bin/gnome-session
:GNOME_DESKTOP_SESSION_ID=this-is-deprecated
:SESSION_MANAGER=local/unix:@/tmp/.ICE-unix/1467,unix/unix:/tmp/.ICE-unix/1467
:GPG_AGENT_INFO=/tmp/keyring-yaQwtN/gpg:0:1
:SSH_AUTH_SOCK=/tmp/keyring-yaQwtN/ssh
:LC_TIME=en_US.utf8
:LC_NUMERIC=en_US.utf8
:LC_MONETARY=en_US.utf8
:LC_MEASUREMENT=en_US.utf8
:DESKTOP_AUTOSTART_ID=105fdd89bd2b616059132287227666667000000014670000
Comment 1 Christian V R Lopes 2011-12-03 09:16:12 EST
Created attachment 540016 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 2 Christian V R Lopes 2011-12-03 09:16:14 EST
Created attachment 540017 [details]
File: smolt_data
Comment 3 Christian V R Lopes 2011-12-03 09:16:17 EST
Created attachment 540018 [details]
File: var_log_messages
Comment 4 Christian V R Lopes 2011-12-03 09:16:21 EST
Created attachment 540019 [details]
File: maps
Comment 5 Christian V R Lopes 2011-12-03 09:16:25 EST
Created attachment 540020 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 6 Christian V R Lopes 2011-12-03 09:16:31 EST
Created attachment 540021 [details]
File: xsession_errors
Comment 7 Michael Cronenworth 2011-12-05 13:49:54 EST
Package: gnome-shell-3.2.1-2.fc16
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)

Comment
-----
Typing a message in Pidgin. The shell crashed and restarted.
Comment 8 Michael Cronenworth 2011-12-05 13:55:18 EST
Abrt did not detect duplicates correctly. My comment 7 should have went on bug 725165.
Comment 9 Owen Taylor 2011-12-15 20:01:57 EST
This crash has been duplicated a number of times with the same backtrace, but I'm not sure if the backtrace has any relationship to reality, or we're just consistently corrupting the stack the same way.
Comment 10 Owen Taylor 2011-12-15 20:02:13 EST
*** Bug 759943 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 11 Owen Taylor 2011-12-15 20:02:29 EST
*** Bug 759944 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 12 Owen Taylor 2011-12-15 20:02:40 EST
*** Bug 760146 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 13 Owen Taylor 2011-12-15 20:02:52 EST
*** Bug 760936 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 14 Owen Taylor 2011-12-15 20:03:08 EST
*** Bug 765613 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 15 Owen Taylor 2011-12-15 20:03:22 EST
*** Bug 767807 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 16 bharatt hareindharan 2012-03-12 04:28:06 EDT
Package: gnome-shell-3.0.2-6.fc15
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 15 (Lovelock)

Comment
-----
1> when to the gnome shell
2> tried to move the nautilus window from on virtual desk to another. during this time the shell stopped responding.
3> this is the first time have seen this happening.
Comment 17 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 11:26:06 EDT
Backtrace analysis of bugs across components suggests the actual bug might be in component glibc instead of component gnome-shell. You might want to inspect the backtraces from the bugs listed below to find out the correct component.

Bugs which were found to be similar to this bug: 
  control-center: bug #759925, bug #765867, bug #766278
  edb: bug #761407
  empathy: bug #766323
  gitg: bug #759784
  gnome-online-accounts: bug #759804, bug #759892, bug #765747, bug #765758
  gnome-settings-daemon: bug #759970, bug #760595, bug #766330
  gnome-shell: bug #759943, bug #759944, bug #760146, bug #760936, bug #765613, bug #767807
  gnome-terminal: bug #766329, bug #767854
  gnome-utils: bug #767814, bug #767815
  gvfs: bug #759894
  ibus: bug #795253
  libreoffice: bug #761089
  pidgin: bug #746105
  rhythmbox: bug #760314
  synergy: bug #759969
  telepathy-mission-control: bug #800467

This comment is automatically generated.
Comment 18 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 11:26:18 EDT
*** Bug 759894 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 19 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 11:26:26 EDT
*** Bug 800467 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 20 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 11:26:36 EDT
*** Bug 746105 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 21 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 11:26:47 EDT
*** Bug 759892 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 22 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 11:26:57 EDT
*** Bug 759969 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 23 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 11:27:08 EDT
*** Bug 759804 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 24 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 11:27:20 EDT
*** Bug 765747 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 25 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 11:27:36 EDT
*** Bug 765867 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 26 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 11:27:44 EDT
*** Bug 766330 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 27 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 11:27:54 EDT
*** Bug 767814 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 28 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 11:28:02 EDT
*** Bug 766329 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 29 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 11:28:10 EDT
*** Bug 760595 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 30 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 11:28:20 EDT
*** Bug 760314 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 31 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 11:28:27 EDT
*** Bug 759970 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 32 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 11:28:38 EDT
*** Bug 759784 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 33 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 11:28:46 EDT
*** Bug 766278 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 34 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 11:28:55 EDT
*** Bug 765758 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 35 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 11:29:04 EDT
*** Bug 766323 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 36 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 11:29:12 EDT
*** Bug 767815 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 37 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 11:27:37 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 38 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 15:10:19 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.